2021 NRL Premiership - Round 8 Teams

South Sydney v Canberra

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round eight against the Canberra Raiders to be played at GIO Stadium this Thursday 29 April at 7:50pm. Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named the same top 18 that defeated the Gold Coast Titans last Friday night. Mansour, Cartwright, Gardner, Taaffe, Tautaiolefua, Mougios, Robinson and Mundine are unavailable due to injury. Mitchell and Moga are out suspended.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team is:

Flbk -  1 - Walker, Cody  
Wing -  2 - Johnston, Alex     
Cntr -  3 - Gagai, Dane     
Cntr -  4 - Graham, Campbell    
Wing -  5 - Paulo, Jaxson 
5/8  -  6 - Marshall, Benji   
Half -  7 - Reynolds, Adam (c)   
Prop -  8 - Burgess, Thomas  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Damien   
Prop - 10 - Tatola, Junior 
SRow - 11 - Koloamatangi, Keaon     
SRow - 12 - Su'A, Jaydn    
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron   

Int  - 14 - Nicholls, Mark     
Int  - 15 - Knight, Liam     
Int  - 16 - Host, Jacob     
Int  - 17 - Arrow, Jai
Int  - 18 - Marsters, Steven 
Int  - 19 - Sele, Hame   
Int  - 20 - Mago, Patrick 
Int  - 21 - Hawkins, Dean

Coach - Bennett, Wayne 

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ NSW Cup side will take on the Canberra Raiders at Belconnen Oval in Canberra on Saturday 1 May at 4pm.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs reserve grade team is:

Flbk -  1 - Gagai, Jacob    
Wing -  2 - Marsters, Steven        
Cntr -  3 - Milne, Taane    
Cntr -  4 - Burns, Braidon       
Wing -  5 - Bijorac, Zane      
5/8  -  6 - Dargan, Troy (c)  
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Dean      
Prop -  8 - Sele, Hame      
Hook -  9 - Cook, Joshua   
Prop - 10 - Mago, Patrick
SRow - 11 - Peoples, Trent      
SRow - 12 - Lovodua, Joe   
Lock - 13 - Hasson, James 

Int  - 14 - Cameron, Jack
Int  - 15 - Gordon, Yileen      
Int  - 16 - French, Matt      
Int  - 17 - Angianga, Tallis
Int  - 18 - Mitchell, Shaquai 

Coach - Antonelli, Steve

The Rabbitohs’ Jersey Flegg Cup team will do battle with the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks in the under 21s fixture to be played at PointsBet Stadium on Saturday 1 May at 3pm. The South Sydney U21's team the games is :-


Flbk -  1 - Fahey, Kendyll   
Wing -  2 - Hutchinson-Walters, Lathan    
Cntr -  3 - Karapani, Joseph  
Cntr -  4 - Chanfoon, Maila
Wing -  5 - Ball, Thomas 
5/8  -  6 - White, Dylan   
Half -  7 - Ilias, Lachlan  
Prop -  8 - Moale, Davvy   
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter 
Prop - 10 - Stowers, Augustine     
SRow - 11 - Lovett, Ben    
SRow - 12 - Jones, Ryan
Lock - 13 - Hardman, D'Arcy   

Int  - 14 - Fepuleai, Josh
Int  - 15 - Puru, Luke (c)
Int  - 16 - Taumoepenu, Tevita 
Int  - 17 - Whippy, Gordon   
Int  - 18 - Magologo, Leroy
Int  - 19 - Lam, Bailey

Coach - O'Callaghan, Joe

The Rabbitohs’ Women’s team will take on Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks at PointsBet Stadium on Saturday 1 May at 1pm. The Rabbitohs Women’s team is:

Flbk -  1 - Zreika, Haneen 
Wing -  2 - Cain, Terri 
Cntr -  3 - Brown, Katie      
Cntr -  4 - Lamb, Rikkia (c)     
Wing -  5 - Perugini, Nikki    
5/8  -  6 - Fasavalu-Fa'amausili, Aaliyah      
Half -  7 - Kelly, Akira 
Prop -  8 - Kilisimasi, Seneti        
Hook -  9 - Potter, Jessica      
Prop - 10 - Moale, Moniqua 
SRow - 11 - Johnston, Ellie    
SRow - 12 - Gordon, Kyla
Lock - 13 - Mailangi, Shirley

Int  - 14 - Shaw, Maddison  
Int  - 15 - Donovan, Monique         
Int  - 16 - Overton, Crystal 
Int  - 17 - Davis-Welsh, Brandi
Int  - 18 - Whiteley, Cindy
Int  - 19 - Grant, Drew

Coach - Widders, Dean


© 2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN