Souths Sydney Player Individual Awards - End of 2019 Season

Premiership Player Awards

Silver Belt Player of the Year (1914)

  • 1914 - Hallett, Howard

    Sydney Morning Herald Best and Fairest (1949- ) - 5

  • 1952 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1959 - Nelson, Fred
  • 1964 - Powell, Richie
  • 1971 - Pittard, Denis
  • 1973 - Pittard, Denis

    E.E. Christensen Player Of The Year (1946-77) - 6

  • 1949 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1950 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1952 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1953 - Rayner, Jack
  • 1968 - Coote, Ron
  • 1969 - Coote, Ron

    Sunday Telegraph Player Of The Year

  • 1952 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1953 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1955 - Churchill, Clive

    Sunday Telegraph Top 5 Stars Of The Year

  • 1948 - Graves, Johnny
  • 1952 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1953 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1953 - Rayner, Jack
  • 1955 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1957 - Churchill, Clive

    Sunday Telegraph Captain Of The Year

  • 1953 - Rayner, Jack
  • 1955 - Rayner, Jack

    Sunday Telegraph Most Improved

  • 1955 - Puren, Dale
  • 1956 - Hambly, Brian
  • 1957 - Sladden, Eric

    Sunday Telegraph Find of the Season

  • 1953 - Dougherty, Johnny
  • 1957 - Turner, Nev
  • 1959 - Wallace, Bob
  • 1960 - Scott, Alan
  • 1960 - Cross, Merv
  • 1961 - Longbottom, Kevin
  • 1963 - Sattler, John
  • 1963 - McCarthy, Bob

    Sunday Telegraph Highly Commended

  • 1962 - Lisle, Jimmy

    Sunday Telegraph Coach of the Year

  • 1959 - Donoghue, Denis

    Telegraph-TCN9 Player Of The Year (1961 1968)

  • 1967 - Coote, Ron
  • 1968 - Simms, Eric

    The Sun - Player Of The Year

  • 1964 - Lisle, Jimmy

    Rothman's Medal (1968-96) - 2

  • 1969 - Pittard, Denis
  • 1971 - Pittard, Denis

    Rugby League Week Player Of The Year (1970-2017) - 1

  • 1971 - Grant, Bob

    Rugby League Week Rookie Of The Year - 1

  • 1971 - Floyd, John

    Rugby League News Immortal - 1 (1952)

  • 1952 - Cann, Billy
  • 1952 - Horder, Harold
  • 1952 - Hallett, Howard
  • 1952 - Gilbert, Herb
  • 1952 - Blinkhorn, Cec
  • 1952 - Treweek, George
  • 1952 - Wearing, Benny
  • 1952 - Hennessy, Arthur
  • 1952 - Neill, Webby

    Rugby League Week/NRL Immortal - 1 (RLW 1981-2012, NRL 2018)

  • 1981 - Churchill, Clive

    NRL Immortal Final 10 Shortlist - 1 (2018)

  • 2018 - Coote, Ron

    Dally M Player Of The Year (1980-96,98-2002,04- ) - 1

  • 1980 - Laurie, Robert

    Dally M Positional and Other Awards (1980-96,98-2002,04- )

  • 1980 - Laurie, Robert (Five-eighth of the year)
  • 1980 - Gibbs, Nathan (Second-rower of the year)
  • 1981 - Pattison, Mick (Five-eighth of the year)
  • 1987 - Roberts, Ian (Prop of the year)
  • 1989 - Blake, Phil (Five-eighth of the year)
  • 1989 - Sedaris, Jim (Rookie of the year)
  • 1999 - Parsons, Matt (Prop of the year)
  • 2006 - Merritt, Nathan (Top try scorer of the year)
  • 2008 - Sandow, Chris (Rookie of the year)
  • 2009 - Merritt, Nathan (Headline moment of the year)
  • 2011 - Merritt, Nathan (Top try scorer of the year)
  • 2011 - Sandow, Chris (Top point scorer of the year)
  • 2012 - Reynolds, Adam (Rookie of the year)
  • 2013 - Burgess, George (Rookie of the year)
  • 2013 - Inglis, Greg (Fullback of the year)
  • 2013 - Inglis, Greg (Provan-Summons Medal)
  • 2013 - Burgess, Luke/Sam/George/Tom (Headline moment of the year)
  • 2014 - Burgess, Sam (Lock of the year)
  • 2018 - Seibold, Anthony (Coach of the year)
  • 2018 - Cook, Damien (Provan-Summons Medal)
  • 2018 - Cook, Damien (Hooker of the year)
  • 2019 - Murray, Cameron (Lock of the year)
  • 2020 - Johnston, Alex (Top Try scorer of the year) (Ken Irvine Medal)
  • 2020 - Reynolds, Adam (Top Point scorer of the year)

    David Middleton Big League Annual Top 5 Players of Year (1991 - )

  • 2012 - Inglis, Greg
  • 2013 - Inglis, Greg
  • 2014 - Burgess, Sam
  • 2014 - Inglis, Greg
  • 2018 - Cook, Damien
  • 2019 - Cook, Damien
  • 2019 - Murray, Cameron

    David Middleton Big League Annual Team of Year (1991 - )

  • 2006 - Merritt, Nathan (Wing)
  • 2011 - Merritt, Nathan (Wing)
  • 2012 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2012 - Burgess, Sam (Second Row)
  • 2013 - Inglis, Greg (Fullback)
  • 2013 - Burgess, Sam (Lock)
  • 2014 - Inglis, Greg (Fullback)
  • 2014 - Walker, Dylan (Centre)
  • 2014 - Johnston, Alex (Wing)
  • 2014 - Burgess, Sam (Lock)
  • 2018 - Cook, Damien (Hooker)
  • 2018 - Reynolds, Adam (Halfback)
  • 2019 - Cook, Damien (Hooker)
  • 2019 - Murray, Cameron (Second Row)

    David Middleton Big League Annual Statistical Team of Decade (2009,19)

  • 2019 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2019 - Burgess, Sam (Second Row)

    Ken Stephen Citizenship Award (1988 - )

  • 1993 - Andrews, Michael

    NYC U20s Team of the Year (2008 - 2017)

  • 2008 - Sandow, Chris (Halfback)
  • 2009 - Webster, Malcolm (Fullback)
  • 2009 - Vaivai, Junior (Centre)
  • 2010 - Farrell, Dylan (Centre)
  • 2010 - Mansour, Josh (Wing)
  • 2011 - Roberts, James (Wing)
  • 2012 - Keary, Luke (Interchange)
  • 2013 - McInnes, Cameron (Interchange)

    George Green Medal NRL Indigenous Rising Star (2008- )

  • 2008 - Sandow, Chris

    Coach Of The Year (1971 - )

  • 1986 - Piggins, George
  • 1989 - Piggins, George

    NSWRL - Awards

  • 2018 - Cook, Damien (Peoples Choice Award)
  • 2019 - Suaalii, Joseph (Matthews Cup Player of the Year)
  • 2019 - Brittain, Billy (Canterbury Cup Player of the Year)
  • 2019 - Brittain, Billy (Canterbury Cup Team of the Year - Hooker)
  • 2019 - Hiroti, Mawene (Canterbury Cup Team of the Year - Wing)
  • 2019 - Tracey, Connor (Canterbury Cup Team of the Year - 5/8)

    Clive Churchill Medal (Grand Final Man of the Match) (1954 - )

  • 1954 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1955 - Rayner, Jack
  • 1968 - Simms, Eric
  • 1970 - Grant, Bobby
  • 1971 - Coote, Ron
  • 2014 - Burgess, Sam

    ARL - Greatest Kangaroo Tourists (2003)

  • 2003 - Churchill, Clive (Captain)
  • 2003 - Horder, Harold
  • 2003 - Treweeke, George
  • 2003 - Coote, Ron
  • 2003 - McCarthy, Bob

    ARL/NRL - Hall of Fame (2002 - )

  • 2002 - Churchill, Clive
  • 2004 - Horder, Harold
  • 2005 - Coote, Ron
  • 2006 - Treweek, George
  • 2007 - Wells, Harry
  • 2018 - Blinkhorn, Cec
  • 2018 - Cann, Billy
  • 2018 - Gilbert, Herb
  • 2018 - Hallett, Howard
  • 2018 - Hambly, Brian
  • 2018 - McCarthy, Bob
  • 2018 - O'Neill, John
  • 2018 - Sattler, John
  • 2018 - Wearing, Benny

    SCG Trust Walk of Honour ( - )

  • 2001 - Churchill, Clive
  • 2001 - Cleary, Michael
  • 2003 - Coote, Ron
  • 2003 - McCarthy, Bob

    Randwick Council - Hall of Fame (1995 - )

  • 1996 - Cowie, Les
  • 1996 - Graves, John
  • 1996 - Horder, Harold
  • 1996 - Treweek, George
  • 1996 - Wearing, Benny
  • 1997 - Cleary, Michael
  • 1998 - Sattler, John
  • 1998 - O'Neill, John
  • 2004 - Schott, Darren
  • 2005 - Sait, Paul
  • 2006 - Champion, Beau
  • 2007 - Wing, Craig
  • 2012 - Simms, Eric
  • 2012 - Tunks, Peter
  • 2015 - Fairfax, Russell

    RLPA Awards (2004 - )

  • 2010 - Farrell, Dylan (NYC Player of the Year)
  • 2011 - Inglis, Greg (SOO Gold Inductee)
  • 2012 - Reynolds, Adam (Rookie of the Year)
  • 2013 - Burgess, George (Rookie of the Year)
  • 2013 - Luke, Issac (NZ Representative Player of the Year)
  • 2015 - Johnston, Alex (Chairman's Award Australia Debut)
  • 2015 - Walker, Dylan (Chairman's Award Australian Debut)
  • 2016 - Walker, Cody (Rookie of the Year)
  • 2016 - Inglis, Greg (Australian Representative Player of the Year)
  • 2017 - Burgess, Sam (Lock of the Year)
  • 2018 - Cook, Damien (Hooker of the Year)

    ARL - Team of the Decades (1950 - )

  • 1950s - Churchill, Clive (Fullback)
  • 1950s - Wells, Harry (Wing)
  • 1950s - Hawick, Greg (5/8)
  • 1960s - Coote, Ron (Second Row)
  • 1970s - Fahey, Terry (Wing)
  • 1970s - McCarthy, Bob (Second Row)
  • 1970s - Coote, Ron (Second Row)
  • 1970s - O'Neill, John (Prop)
  • 2010s - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2010s - Burgess, Sam (Second Row)

    NSW - Team of the Century (2008)

  • Churchill, Clive (Fullback)
  • Coote, Ron (Second Row)
  • Gibson, Jack (Coach)

    Australian - Team of the Century (2008)

  • Churchill, Clive (Fullback)
  • Coote, Ron (Second Row)
  • Gibson, Jack (Coach)

    Sport Australia - Hall of Fame (1985-)

  • 1985 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1999 - Cleary, Michael
  • 2013 - Coote, Ron
  • 2016 - Wells, Harry

    International Player Awards

    RLIF - International Player Of The Year Award (2008-14)

  • 2014 - Burgess, Sam

    RLIF - International Coach of the Year (2004 - )

  • 2014 - Maguire, Michael

    RLIF - International Rookie of the Year (2008 - )

  • 2013 - Burgess, George

    RLIF - Team of the Year (2008 - )

  • 2010 - Burgess, Sam (Second Row)
  • 2011 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2013 - Inglis, Greg (Fullback)
  • 2013 - Burgess, Sam (Prop)
  • 2013 - Luke, Issac (Hooker)

    World XIII - Team of the Year (1978 - )

  • 1978 - Fahey, Terry (Wing)
  • 1985 - Fenech, Mario (Hooker)
  • 1988 - Davidson, Les (Second Row)
  • 2010 - Burgess, Sam (Second Row)
  • 2011 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2012 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2012 - Burgess, Sam (Second Row)
  • 2013 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2013 - Burgess, Sam (Prop)
  • 2014 - Inglis, Greg (Fullback)
  • 2014 - Burgess, Sam (Lock)
  • 2016 - Inglis, Greg (Centre)
  • 2018 - Cook, Damien (Hooker)
  • 2019 - Cook, Damien (Hooker)

    ARL - Claude Corbett Memorial Trophy (1946 - ) - 2

  • 1950 - Churchill, Clive
  • 1954 - Churchill, Clive

    ARL - Kangaroo's Player of the Series - Harry Sunderland Medal (1964 - ) - 1

  • 1970 - Coote, Ron

    International Rugby League Hall of Fame (1988 - 2006) - 4

  • 2002 - Churchill, Clive
  • 2004 - Horder, Harold
  • 2005 - Coote, Ron
  • 2006 - Treweek, George

    Indigenous Team of the Decade (2020) - 2

  • 2020 - Inglis, Greg (2010s - Centre)
  • 2020 - Merritt, Nathan (2010s - Wing)
  • 2020 - Peats, Nathan (2010s - Hooker)

    NZRL - International Rookie of The Year

  • 2008 - Luke, Issac

    Trophies Named in Honour of South Sydney Players / Officials

  • 1947 - Lennox Cup (NSWRL U15s Junior Interdistrict Trophy)
  • 1965 - SG Ball Cup (NSWRL U15s Junior Trophy)
  • 1986 - Clive Churchill Medal (Grand Final player of the match)
  • 1995 - Albert Clift Award (South Sydney DRLFC Most valued volunteer)
  • 1996 - Jack Gibson Shield (South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland juniors interdistrict trophy)
  • 2002 - Jack Rayner Medal (South Sydney DRLFC FG players player of the year)
  • 2003 - George Piggins Medal (South Sydney DRLFC Best and Fairest FG player)
  • 2003 - Bob McCarthy Award (South Sydney DRLFC Clubman of the Year)
  • 2003 - Roy Asotasi Award (South Sydney members player of the year)
  • 2003 - John Sattler Award (South Sydney DRLFC rookie of the year)
  • 2008 - Ron Coote Cup (South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs perpertual trophy)
  • 2008 - John Sattler Cup (South Sydney v Gold Coast U20s perpertual trophy)
  • 2011 - Rayner-Farrell Cup (South Sydney v Newtown perpertual trophy)
  • 2017 - Tarsha Gale Cup (NSWRL U18s Womens Junior Trophy)
  • 2019 - Kelly-Sattler Cup (South Sydney v Western Suburbs perpetual trophy)

    Venues/Grandstands Named in Honour of South Sydney Players / Officials

  • 1965 - Ron Crowe Oval (West Wyalong)
  • 1986 - Churchill Stand (SCG, Sydney)
  • 2012 - John Sattler Stand (Kurri Sportsground)


    2020 SSR Almanac / HOME