1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8 Teams

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

The South Sydney team is please to announce the following team for the round 8 premiership match against Manly-Warringah at the Redfern Oval on Sunday Jun 7 kickoff 3:00pm

The South Sydney team is:


Flbk -  1 - Chapman, Darrel

Wing -  2 - Cleary, Mike
Cntr -  7 - Lisle, Jim (c)   
Cntr -  3 - Brannigan, Arthur
Wing -  5 - McMillan, Greg       

5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick
Half -  4 - Robinson, John      

Lock -  8 - Sattler, John  
SRow -  9 - Coote, Ron 
SRow - 10 - Owens, Bill  
Prop - 11 - McCarthy, Bill    
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred   
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie

Coach - Purcell, Bernie

South Sydney Reserve Grade team is


Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G         
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W         
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K      
Cntr - 36 - Thompson, H 
Wing - 47 - Heard, J
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W  
Half - 57 - Ellis, G
Lock - 55 - Armstrong, C    
SRow - 40 - Crowe, J   
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G 
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R      
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J (c)
Prop - 30 - Willmott, J

Coach - Cowie, Les

South Sydney Third Grade team is


Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B  
Wing - 58 - Stewart, B    
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, R    
Cntr - 50 - Lawrence, S  
Wing - 35 - Christian, L 
5/8  - 15 - Thompson, W
Half - 37 - Lewis, W (c)  
Lock - 63 - Hazzard, N   
SRow - 49 - Lawrence, J    
SRow - 41 - Gorman, R
Prop - 54 - Montgomery, G  
Hook - 42 - Payne, E
Prop - 51 - Stuart, T  

Res  - 44 - Hardy, S 
Res  - 45 - McPherson, R
Res  - 16 - Campbell, J
Res  - 32 - Brown, J
Res  - 52 - McCullough, G
Res  - 21 - Dowling, P

Coach - Mason, Ray

South Sydney Presidents Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Coward, R         
Wing -  2 - Paulson, D        
Cntr -  3 - Heiler, A     
Cntr -  4 - Downing, C     
Wing -  5 - Simms, E
5/8  -  6 - Hughes, G  
Half -  7 - Martin, H
Lock -  8 - O'Reilly, C    
SRow -  9 - Stevens, G   
SRow - 10 - Atkinson, B (c)
Prop - 11 - Kain, P     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, G 
Prop - 13 - Vessy, K 

Res  - 14 - Smith, A
Res  - 15 - Finnegan, L
Res  - 16 - Cook, I
Res  - 17 - Lawler, J
Res  - 18 - Creer, N

Coach - Kennedy, Clem

South Sydney Jersey Flegg team is


Flbk -  1 - Mashman, G (c)
Wing -  2 - Williams, P   
Cntr -  3 - Challoner, J      
Cntr -  4 - Clifton, J  
Wing -  5 - Bowen, J
5/8  -  6 - Roberts, W 
Half -  7 - Cranshaw, M 
Lock -  8 - Sullivan, J  
SRow -  9 - Stewart, R    
SRow - 10 - Sait, P
Prop - 11 - Peel, C  
Hook - 12 - Duncan, J
Prop - 13 - Burke, A 

Res  - 14 - Harper, K
Res  - 15 - Withers, G
Res  - 16 - Newson, A

Coach - Kilcran, F


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN