1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18 Teams

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

The South Sydney team is please to announce the following team for the round 18 premiership match against Canterbury-Bankstown at the Redfern Oval on Saturday Aug 22 kickoff 3:00pm

The South Sydney team is:


Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin  

Wing -  2 - Cleary, Mike     
Cntr -  3 - Brannigan, Arthur
Cntr -  7 - Lisle, Jim (c)  
Wing -  5 - McMillan, Greg 

5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick 
Half -  4 - Robinson, John   

Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron   
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bob     
Prop - 10 - Owen, Bill
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred   
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie

Coach - Purcell, Bernie

South Sydney Reserve Grade team is


Flbk - 31 - Christensen, G           
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W           
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K (c)
Cntr - 71 - Downing, C  
Wing - 47 - Heard, J 
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H     
Half - 57 - Ellis, G
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, C       
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, W     
SRow - 59 - Stevens, G  
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R 
Hook - 29 - Hynes, J (c)
Prop - 27 - Lee, D     

Coach - Cowie, Les

South Sydney Third Grade team is


Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B  
Wing - 58 - Stewart, B   
Cntr - 69 - Heiler, A
Cntr - 45 - McPherson, R
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, R     
Wing - 67 - Coward, G      (one to be omitted)
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W  
Half -  7 - Hannah, N (c)
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G    
SRow - 49 - Lawrence, J 
Prop - 30 - Wilmott, J        
Hook - 42 - Payne, E
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R

Res  - 23 - Gehrke, R
Res  - 37 - Lewis, W
Res  - 70 - Hughes, G
Res  - 57 - Kain, P
Res  - 51 - Stuart, T
Res  - 63 - Ward, A
Res  - 64 - Atkinson, B
Res  - 44 - Hardy, S

Coach - Mason, Ray

Weekend - Aug 29 / Sep 5

South Sydney Reserve Grade semi-final team is


Flbk - 31 - Christensen, Greg           
Wing - 22 - Stevens, Wayne           
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, Ken
Cntr - 71 - Downing, Colin  
Wing - 47 - Heard, John 
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, Harry     
Half - 57 - Ellis, Greg (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, Chris       
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, Bill     
SRow - 59 - Stevens, Gary  
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, Robert
Hook - 29 - Hynes, John
Prop - 27 - Lee, Dennis

Res  - 46 - Cottell, B
Res  - 69 - Heiler, A
Res  - 41 - Gorman, R
Res  - 49 - Lawrence, J     

Coach - Cowie, Les

South Sydney Third Grade semi-final team is


Flbk - 46 - Cottell, Brian  
Wing - 58 - Stewart, Bruce   
Cntr - 69 - Heiler, Allen 
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, Ron     
Wing - 44 - Hardy, Stan 
5/8  - 70 - Hughes, Gary  
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, Chris 
SRow - 59 - Stevens, Gary    
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, Graham  
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, Robert         
Hook - 42 - Payne, Ted
Prop - 41 - Gorman, Rodney

Res  - 64 - Atkinson, B
Res  - 49 - Lawrence, J
Res  - 51 - Stuart, J
Res  - 23 - Gehrke, R
Res  - 37 - Lewis, W
Res  - 56 - Shearer, B
Res  - 57 - Kain, P
Res  - 63 - Ward, A

Coach - Mason, Ray

Weekend - Sep 12

South Sydney Reserve Grade final team is


Flbk - 46 - Cottell, Brian            
Wing - 22 - Stevens, Wayne           
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, Ken
Cntr - 71 - Downing, Colin  
Wing - 31 - Christensen, Greg  
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, Harry     
Half - 57 - Ellis, Greg (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, Chris       
SRow - 59 - Stevens, Gary  
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, Bill     
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, Robert
Hook - 29 - Hynes, John
Prop - 27 - Lee, Dennis

Coach - Cowie, Les

South Sydney Third Grade final team is


Flbk - 58 - Stewart, Bruce  
Wing - 56 - Shearer, Brian   
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, Ron  
Cntr - 44 - Hardy, Stan     
Wing - 69 - Heiler, Alan
5/8  - 38 - Tong, Bill   
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville (c)
Lock - 64 - Atkinson, Barry  
SRow - 49 - Lawrence, John    
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, Graham  
Prop - 30 - Wilmot, John         
Hook - 23 - Gehrke, Bob 
Prop - 41 - Gorman, Rodney

Res  - 42 - Payne, E
Res  - 63 - Ward, A
Res  - 51 - Stuart, T
Res  - 57 - Kain, P
Res  - 67 - Coward, G
Res  - 23 - Gehrke, R
Res  - 37 - Lewis, W
Res  - 70 - Hughes, G

Coach - Mason, Ray

Weekend - Sep 19

South Sydney Reserve Grade Grand Final team is


Flbk -  1 - Cottell, Brian            
Wing -  2 - Stevens, Wayne           
Cntr -  3 - Roberts, Ken
Cntr -  4 - Downing, Colin  
Wing -  5 - Christensen, Greg  
5/8  -  6 - Thompson, Harry     
Half -  7 - Ellis, Greorge (c)
Lock -  8 - O'Reilly, Chris       
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary  
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bill 
SRow - 14 - Armstrong, Chris  
Prop - 11 - McKenzie, Robert
Hook - 12 - Hynes, John
Prop - 13 - Lee, Dennis

Res  - 15 - Tong, W
Res  -    - Gorman, R

Coach - Cowie, Les


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN