1964 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Redfern Oval

Sat Aug 22, 3:00pm

WIN 21-20

Selected Round 18 Teams

HT    2-10

Cleary 2, Longbottom tries
McMillan 6 from 7 goals

Crowd      4,204
Referee    J.Harris


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, Greg      -  -     -
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        2  -     -
Cntr -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  -     -    
Cntr -  7 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     - (c)
Wing -  5 - McMillan, Greg         -  6/7   -
5/8  -  6 - Falla, Mick            -  -     - 
Half -  4 - Robinson, John         -  -     -    
Lock -  9 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  8 - Sattler, John          -  -     -
SRow - 11 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -
Prop - 10 - Owen, Bill             -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Anderson, Fred         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Powell, Richie         -  -     - 

                                   3  6/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

24-14 SCG  Norths     b Balmain
37-10 Koga St George  b Wests      [Ch7 2H]
22-2  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
30-22 SSG  Manly      b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     15 -  3 393 154 +139 30
PARRAMATTA    14 -  4 274 188  +86 28
BALMAIN       12 -  6 245 192  +53 24
NORTHS        11 1  6 334 257  +77 23
--
Souths        11 -  7 304 250  +54 22
Newtown        9 -  9 236 268  -32 18
Wests          8 1  9 259 269  -10 17
Manly          5 1 12 229 329 -100 11
Easts          2 - 16 184 351 -167  4
Canterbury     1 1 16 168 369 -201  3

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 18

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:45pm

WIN 21-6

HT    8-0

W.Stevens, Heard, O'Reilly, W.McCarthy, Cottell tries 
Cottell 3 goals 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, B             1  3     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, K             -  -     -     
Cntr - 71 - Downing, C             -  -     -
Wing - 47 - Heard, J               1  -     -     
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, H            -  -     -
Half - 57 - Ellis, G               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, C            1  -     -     
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, W            1  -     -
SRow - 59 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, R            -  -     -    
Hook - 23 - Gehrke, R              -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   5  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-6  SCG  Norths     b Balmain
16-9  Koga St George  b Wests 
21-10 Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
 9-4  SSG  Easts      b Manly

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     15 -  3 240  90 +150 30
BALMAIN       12 -  6 202 230  -28 24
PARRAMATTA    11 1  6 123 106  +17 23
SOUTHS        11 -  7 145 150   -5 22
--
Manly          9 1  8 180 172   +8 19
Norths         8 - 10 139 160  -21 16
Wests          6 1 11 133 188  -55 13
Easts          6 - 12 111 163  -52 12
Newtown        6 - 12 105 172  -67 12
Canterbury     4 1 13 114 173  -59  9

Third Grade - Round 18

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

WIN 3-2

HT   3-0

B.Stewart try
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 67 - Coward, G              -  -     -
Wing - 58 - Stewart, B             1  -     -    
Cntr - 69 - Heiler, A              -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, R           -  -     -     
Wing - 44 - Hardy, S               -  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Tong, W                -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Hannah, N              -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, G             -  -     - 
SRow - 49 - Lawrence, J            -  -     -     
Prop - 30 - Willmott, J            -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

17-8  SCG  Norths     b Balmain
18-2  Koga St George  b Wests 
19-0  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
18-6  SSG  Manly      b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE     13 1  4 175  82  +93 27
SOUTHS        13 1  4 166  98  +68 27
PARRAMATTA    12 2  4 184  82 +102 26
NORTHS        10 2  6 153 153    - 22
--
Canterbury    10 -  8 135 113  +22 20
Balmain        8 1  9 105 130  -25 17
Newtown        6 2 10 106 150  -44 14
Easts          6 - 12 118 139  -21 12
Wests          4 1 13  82 174  -92  9
Manly          3 - 15  98 162  -64  6

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  PT
ST GEORGE     120  90  54 264
--
Parramatta    112  69  52 233
Souths         88  66  54 208
Balmain        96  72  34 202
Norths         92  48  44 184
Newtown        72  36  28 136
Wests          68  39  18 125
Manly          44  57  12 113
Canterbury     12  27  40  79
Easts          16  26  24  66

Ref - SMH

Weekend - Aug 29 / Sep 5

First Grade - Semi-Finals


42-0  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Parramatta (Sep 5)
11-9  SCG  (3v4) Balmain    b Norths             

Reserve Grade - Semi-Finals

(4v3) v Parramatta, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 29 1:30pm

WIN 14-0

Second half Cottell moved to fullback.

HT    0-0

Christensen, W.Stevens tries
Cottell 4 from 6 goals

Scrums    10-10
Penalties  9-15

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Christensen, Greg      1  -     -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, Wayne         1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -     
Cntr - 71 - Downing, Colin         -  -     -
Wing - 46 - Cottell, Brian         -  4/6   -     
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, Harold       -  -     -
Half - 57 - Ellis, George          -  -     - (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, Chris        -  -     -     
SRow - 26 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
SRow - 59 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
Prop - 19 - McKenzie, Robert       -  -     -    
Hook - 29 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     -   

                                   2  4/6   -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-5  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Balmain    (Sep 5)

Third Grade - Semi-Finals

(2v1) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 5 12:00pm

LOSS 2-7

HT    2-5

no tries
Cottell goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, Brian         -  1     -
Wing - 58 - Stewart, Bruce         -  -     -    
Cntr - 69 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -     
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, Ron         -  -     -     
Wing - 44 - Hardy, Stan            -  -     -     
5/8  - 70 - Hughes, Gary           -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     - (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, Chris        -  -     -
SRow - 59 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, Graham        -  -     -     
Prop - 43 - McKenzie, Robert       -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Payne, Ted             -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     - 

                                   -  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

27-2  SCG  (3v4) Parramatta b Norths      (Aug 29)

Weekend - Sep 12

First Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   St George 
16-7  SCG  (3v2) Balmain    b Parramatta

Reserve Grade - Final

(3v2) v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 12 1:30pm

WIN 13-8 (Extra Time)

Played 20 minutes of extra time.

HT    3-0
FT    8-8

Christensen, W.Stevens, Armstrong tries
Cottell 2 from 6 goals

Scrums    17-17(FT 16-15/HT 11-12)
Penalties 12-8 (FT 11-8 /HT  7-4 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Cottell, Brian         -  2/6   -
Wing - 22 - Stevens, Wayne         1  -     -
Cntr - 71 - Downing, Colin         -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -     
Wing - 31 - Christensen, Greg      1  -     -      
5/8  - 36 - Thompson, Harold       -  -     -
Half - 57 - Ellis, George          -  -     - (c)
Lock - 65 - O'Reilly, Chris        -  -     -     r38
SRow - 59 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow - 55 - Armstrong, Chris       1  -     -
Prop - 19 - McKenzie, Robert       -  -     -    
Hook - 29 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     - 

Res  - 38 - Tong, Bill             -  -     -

                                   3  2/6   -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

BYE        (1)   St George

Third Grade - Final

(2v3) v Parramatta, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 12 12:00pm

LOSS 9-17

HT    2-7

Gehrke try
Shearer 3 goals

Scrums    10-10(1H  7-8 )
Penalties 13-3 (1H  7-2 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 58 - Stewart, Bruce         -  -     -
Wing - 56 - Shearer, Brian         -  3     -    
Cntr - 33 - Patterson, Ron         -  -     -     
Cntr - 44 - Hardy, Stan            -  -     -
Wing - 69 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -     
5/8  - 38 - Tong, Bill             -  -     - 
Half -  7 - Hannah, Neville        -  -     - (c)
Lock - 64 - Atkinson, Barry        -  -     -
SRow - 49 - Lawrence, John         -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Kennedy, Graham        -  -     -     
Prop - 30 - Willmott, John         -  -     -
Hook - 23 - Gehrke, Bob            1  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     - 

Res  - 51 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

BYE        (1)   St George

Weekend - Sep 19

First Grade - Grand Final


11-6  SCG  (1v2) St George  b Balmain  

Reserve Grade - Grand Final

(2v1) v St George, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Sep 19 1:30pm

LOSS 2-7

HT    2-2

no tries
Cottell 1 from 4, Ellis 0 from 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Cottell, Brian         -  1/4   -
Wing -  2 - Stevens, Wayne         -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Downing, Colin         -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Roberts, Kevin         -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Christensen, Greg      -  -     -      
5/8  -  6 - Thompson, Harold       -  -     -
Half -  7 - Ellis, George          -  -/2   - (c)
Lock -  8 - O'Reilly, Chris        -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bill         -  -     -
Prop - 11 - McKenzie, Robert       -  -     -    
Hook - 12 - Hynes, John            -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     - 

                                   -  1/6   -

Third Grade - Grand Final


14-4  SCG  (2v1) Parramatta b St George


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN