1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9 Teams

South Sydney v Penrith

The South Sydney team is please to announce the following team for the round 9 premiership match against Penrith at the Penrith Park on Sunday May 21 kickoff 3:00pm

The South Sydney team is:


Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin  

Wing -  2 - Cleary, Mike      
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob 
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy  
Wing -  5 - James, Brian

5/8  -  4 - Norgard, Greg
Half -  7 - Simms, Eric         

Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron  
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John (c)
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob  
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John   
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George   
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod  

Coach - Churchill, Clive

South Sydney Reserve Grade team is


Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A            
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A 
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R        
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W    
5/8  - 24 - Falla, M   
Half - 15 - Grant, R
Lock - 41 - Scott, A     
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, D 
Prop - 30 - Kain, P
Hook - 56 - Payne, E 
Prop - 43 - Lee, D 

Coach - Cowie, Les

South Sydney Third Grade team is


Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L      
Wing - 36 - Harris, H     
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K (c)     
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M 
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A   
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R 
Half - 16 - Jones, I 
Lock - 51 - Sait, P
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G
SRow - 47 - Sturmer, R     
Prop - 45 - Cook, I     
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T  

Res  - 42 - Armstrong, C
Res  - 44 - Wheelhouse, P
Res  - 40 - Brown, L
Res  - 49 - Amatto, R
Res  - 58 - Atkinson, B

Coach - Kennedy, Clem

South Sydney Presidents Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K      
Wing -  2 - Bowen, J      
Cntr -  3 - Murray, I (c)
Cntr -  4 - Roberts, W      
Wing -  5 - Grant, P  
5/8  -  6 - Piggins, A
Half -  7 - Cranshaw, M
Lock -  8 - Hill, G
SRow -  9 - Stewart, R 
SRow - 10 - Arkinstall, J     
Prop - 11 - Ogilvie, D     
Hook - 12 - Day, S
Prop - 13 - Sommerville, R 

Res  - 14 - Atherton, J
Res  - 15 - Kay, M
Res  - 16 - Hynes, H 
Res  - 17 - Edwards, K
Res  - 18 - McGrath, R
Res  - 19 - Williams, P
Res  -    - Burke, A

Coach - Booth, K

South Sydney Jersey Flegg Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Wilson, R      
Wing -  2 - Hills, P      
Cntr -  3 - Curry, F 
Cntr -  4 - Lindwall, W      
Wing -  5 - Bampton, G
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T
Half -  7 - Dixon, A 
Lock -  8 - Airlie, S
SRow -  9 - Murphy, W 
SRow - 10 - Grinham, P     
Prop - 11 - Kirk, M (c)     
Hook - 12 - Van, S 
Prop - 13 - Bolin, R 

Res  - 14 - Quan, J 
Res  - 15 - Austin, P 
Res  - 16 - Berwick, C
Res  - 17 - Peel, C 
Res  - 18 - Thompson, I 
Res  - 19 - Blank, L
Res  - 20 - Halliday, G

Coach - Murray, Brian

South Sydney SG Ball Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Williams, C      
Wing -  2 - Emerson, R      
Cntr -  3 - Pugsley, J 
Cntr -  4 - Rea, O     
Wing -  5 - Newton, A   
5/8  -  6 - Currall, W 
Half -  7 - Trimmer, G
Lock -  8 - McKaig, M 
SRow -  9 - Davis, R 
SRow - 10 - Lauer, C
Prop - 11 - Hall, R     
Hook - 12 - Murphy, R
Prop - 13 - Langford, C

Res  - 14 - Layman, S
Res  - 15 - McGibbon, C
Res  - 16 - Parker, A
Res  - 17 - Fairfax, R
Res  - 18 - Johnson, G
Res  - 19 - Adler, M

Coach - Stig, Ray


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN