1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Penrith

Penrith Park

Sun May 21, 3:00pm

WIN 39-0

Selected Round 9 Teams

HT     

Coote 2, James 2, Cleary, Lisle, K.Longbottom, McCarthy, Simms tries
Simms 4, Longbottom 2 goals

Crowd      10,300
Referee    K.Page


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  2     - 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           1  -     -
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           2  -     -
5/8  - 14 - Norgard, Greg          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Simms, Eric            1  4     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             2  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     -     

                                   9  6     -

Other First Grade Matches

20-9  SSG  Canterbury b Manly
20-9  Koga St George  b Cronulla
17-5  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
18-2  Hens Wests      b Newtown
17-7  Leic Balmain    b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Penrith, 1:45pm

WIN 6-4

HT    

no tries
Dunn 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  3     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   -  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

13-12 SSG  Canterbury b Manly
11-9  Koga St George  b Cronulla
11-2  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
16-9  Hens Newtown    b Wests
17-7  Leic Balmain    b Easts

Third Grade - Round 9

v Penrith, 12:30pm

WIN 12-5

HT   

Sait 2 tries
R.Branighan 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 35 - Hughes, G              -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Roberts, K             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A          -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  3     -
Half - 16 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 51 - Sait, P                2  -     -
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 47 - Strumer, R             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 50 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

34-0  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury
 7-2  Koga St George  b Cronulla
19-4  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
 2-2  Hens Newtown    d Wests
 2-2  Leic Balmain    d Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 3

v Newtown, Kogarah Oval, Sat May 20 3:15pm

WIN 9-5

HT   

J.Bowen try
P.Grant 3 goals

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

 8-5  SCG  Manly      b Balmain
 6-2  SCG  Canterbury b Parramatta
 5-4  Hens Wests      b Cronulla
11-7  Belm Norths     b Penrith
 7-2  Leic Easts      b Uni NSW
BYE        St George

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 3

v Newtown, 1:45pm

WIN 37-0

HT   

P.Hills 3, S.Van 2, M.Kirk 2, W.Murphy, R.Bolin tries
F.Curry 3, A.Dixon 2 goals

Other U17 Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

11-4  Redf St George  b Balmain
13-7  Hens Wests      b Cronulla
 9-5  Prat Canterbury b Penrith
22-0  Belm Norths     b Parramatta
16-0  Leic Manly      b Easts

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 3

v Newtown, 12:30pm

WIN 19-0

HT   

R.Emmerson 2, R.Davies, C.Williams, J.Pugsley tries
W.Currell 2 goals

Other U15 SG Ball Cup Matches

11-2  Redf Balmain    b St George
 7-2  Hens Wests      b Cronulla
11-0  Prat Canterbury b Penrith
36-5  Belm Parramatta b Norths
10-0  Leic Manly      b Easts

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN