1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11 Teams

South Sydney v Balmain

The South Sydney team is please to announce the following team for the round 11 premiership match against Balmain at the Sydney Sports Ground on Sunday Jun 4 kickoff 3:00pm

The South Sydney team is:


Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin  

Wing -  2 - Cleary, Mike      
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob 
Cntr -  4 - Simms, Eric   
Wing -  5 - James, Brian

5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy 
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan

Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary   
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John (c)
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob  
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John   
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George   
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod  

Coach - Churchill, Clive

South Sydney Reserve Grade team is


Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A            
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A 
Cntr - 14 - Norgard, G         
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W    
5/8  - 24 - Falla, M   
Half - 15 - Grant, R
Lock - 41 - Scott, A     
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, D 
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J  
Prop - 30 - Kain, P
Hook - 56 - Payne, E 
Prop - 43 - Lee, D 

Coach - Cowie, Les

South Sydney Third Grade team is


Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L      
Wing - 36 - Harris, H     
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R      
Cntr - 46 - Parker, M   
Wing - 31 - Longbottom, A   
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R  
Half - 40 - Brown, L  
Lock - 51 - Sait, P
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S
SRow - 42 - Armstrong, C      
Prop - 44 - Wheelhouse, P      
Hook - 17 - Walters, E 
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T  

Res  - 49 - Amatto, R
Res  - 58 - Atkinson, B
Res  - 45 - Cook, I
Res  - 47 - Strumer, R
Res  - 50 - Webeck, G

Coach - Kennedy, Clem

South Sydney Jersey Flegg Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Curry, F       
Wing -  2 - Murphy, D        
Cntr -  3 - Hills, P
Cntr -  4 - Lindwell, W       
Wing -  5 - Bampton, G 
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T
Half -  7 - Dixon, A 
Lock -  8 - Airlie, S
SRow -  9 - Grinham, P  
SRow - 10 - Murphy, W      
Prop - 11 - Kirk, M       
Hook - 12 - Van, S 
Prop - 13 - Bolin, R

Res  - 14 - Wilson, J  
Res  - 15 - Peel, C  
Res  - 16 - Halliday, J 
Res  - 17 - Quan, J  
Res  - 18 - Blank, L
Res  - 19 - Thompson, I
Res  - 20 - Berwick, C

Coach - Murray, Brian

South Sydney SG Ball Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Williams, C      
Wing -  2 - Newton, A       
Cntr -  3 - Emerson, R  
Cntr -  4 - Rea, O     
Wing -  5 - Pugsley, J
5/8  -  6 - Currall, W 
Half -  7 - Trimmer, G
Lock -  8 - Davis, R  
SRow -  9 - McKaig, M
SRow - 10 - McGibbon, C 
Prop - 11 - Hall, R     
Hook - 12 - Murphy, R
Prop - 13 - Langford, C

Res  - 14 - Layman, S
Res  - 15 - Lauer, C
Res  - 16 - Parker, A
Res  - 17 - Fairfax, R
Res  - 18 - Johnson, G
Res  - 19 - Adler, M

Coach - Stig, Ray


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN