1967 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 4, 3:00pm

WIN 24-15

Selected Round 11 Teams

Record crowd at the Sports Ground

HT     17-7

McCarthy 2, Lisle, Moses tries
Simms 5 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      31,095
Referee    C.Pearce


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     - 
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Moses, Bob             1  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Simms, Eric            -  5     1
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           1  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          2  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Gorman, Rod            -  -     -     

                                   4  5     1

Other First Grade Matches

13-8  Lidc Wests      b Manly
31-16 NSO  Canterbury b Norths
42-7  Hens St George  b Newtown
16-10 Cumb Easts      b Parramatta
13-10 Suth Penrith    b Cronulla

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
CANTERBURY     9 -  2 215 144  +71 18
ST GEORGE      8 1  2 228 132  +96 17
SOUTHS         8 -  3 225 146  +79 16
MANLY          7 1  3 196 145  +51 15
Balmain        7 1  3 181 135  +46 15
Easts          5 1  5 131 133   -2 11
Wests          4 1  6 146 149   -3  9
Newtown        3 1  7 135 201  -66  7
Parramatta     3 -  8 152 170  -18  6
Norths         3 -  8 151 214  -63  6
Penrith        3 -  8 108 203  -95  6
Cronulla       3 -  8 135 231  -96  6

Judiciary News

Sattler was sent off at 21st minute mark for punching. He was later suspended for 2 matches at the judicary.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v Balmain, 1:45pm

LOSS 7-9

HT    

R.Grant try
Dunn 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 20 - Dunn, C                -  2     - (c)
Wing - 22 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Falla, M               -  -     -
Half - 15 - Grant, R               1  -     -
Lock - 41 - Scott, A               -  -     -
SRow - 26 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Payne, E               -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-3  Lidc Wests      b Manly
14-9  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
12-6  Hens Newtown    b St George
 8-8  Cumb Easts      d Parramatta
10-4  Suth Cronulla   b Penrith

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
PARRAMATTA     8 1  2 120  74  +46 17
BALMAIN        8 -  3 157  95  +62 16
SOUTHS         7 -  4 130  64  +66 14
EASTS          6 1  4 104 108   -4 13
Newtown        6 -  5 105 101   +4 12
Norths         6 -  5 105 105    - 12
Manly          5 1  5 100 100    - 11
Wests          4 1  6 107 119  -12  9
St George      4 1  6  85 121  -36  9
Cronulla       4 -  7  87 138  -51  8
Canterbury     3 1  7  83 123  -40  7
Penrith        2 -  9  58  93  -35  4

Third Grade - Round 11

v Balmain, 12:30pm

WIN 11-4

HT   

Harris try
R.Branighan 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Moseley, L             -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Harris, H              1  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Sait, P                -  -     -
Wing - 46 - Parker, M              -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Branighan, R           -  4     -
Half - 40 - Brown, L               -  -     -
Lock - 58 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 38 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
Prop - 44 - Wheelhouse, P          -  -     -
Hook - 17 - Walters, E             -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Stuart, T              -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-4  Lidc Manly      b Wests
12-8  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
10-9  Hens Newtown    b St George
11-9  Cumb Parramatta b Easts
 9-4  Suth Penrith    b Cronulla

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS         9 -  2 141  53  +88 18
MANLY          8 -  3 157  79  +78 16
PARRAMATTA     7 -  4 123  77  +46 14
WESTS          6 2  3 120  88  +32 14
Balmain        6 1  4 114  86  +28 13
Newtown        6 1  4 102 105   -3 13
St George      6 -  5 113  78  -35 12
Easts          4 1  6  77  88  -11  9
Cronulla       4 1  6  81 101  -20  9
Norths         3 -  8  81 129  -48  6
Canterbury     3 -  8  67 159  -92  6
Penrith        1 - 10  52 147  -95  2

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  PT
SOUTHS         64  42  36 142
Balmain        60  48  26 134
Manly          60  33  32 125
St George      68  27  24 119
Canterbury     72  21  12 105
Parramatta     24  51  28 103
Easts          44  39  18 101
Wests          36  27  28  91
Newtown        28  36  26  90
Norths         24  36  12  72
Cronulla       24  24  18  66
Penrith        24  12   4  40

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Finals


20-5  SCG  (1v3) Balmain    b Parramatta
18-5  SCG  (4v2) Easts      b Canterbury

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Finals

(4v2) v Parramatta, Henson Park, Sat Jun 3 2:00pm

WIN 8-0

HT   

 tries
 goals

Other U17 Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

22-5  Redf (1v4) St George  b Wests


U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Finals

(4v2) v Manly-Warringah, 12:30pm

WIN 8-0

HT   

 tries
 goals

Other U15 SG Ball Cup Matches

 8-7  Redf (3v1) Parramatta b Canterbury

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN