1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8 Teams

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

The South Sydney team is please to announce the following team for the round 8 premiership match against Canterbury-Bankstown at the Redfern Oval on Sunday May 12 kickoff 3:00pm

The South Sydney team is:


Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric  

Wing -  2 - James, Brian    
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob  
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur   
Wing -  5 - Longbottom, Kevin  

5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy 
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob 

Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron  
SRow -  9 - Lee, Dennis  
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob  
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John (c)  
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn     
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim   

Coach - Churchill, Clive

South Sydney Reserve Grade team is


Flbk - 36 - Branighan, R
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A         
Cntr -  3 - Moses, R
Cntr - 30 - Dunn, C 
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W  
5/8  - 24 - Sait, P  
Half -  7 - Jones, I 
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J     
SRow -  9 - Scott, A (c)
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G  
Prop - 27 - O'Neill, J 
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C 

Coach - Nelson, Fred

South Sydney Third Grade team is


Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L    
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R      
Cntr - 22 - Grace, R   
Cntr - 34 - Parker, M   
Wing - 44 - Edwards, K
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G
Half - 47 - Dwyer, P    
Lock - 26 - Coleman, J     
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S      
SRow - 53 - Atkinson, B (c) 
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D    
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G 
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R

Res  - 18 - Ryan, D 
Res  - 48 - Kain, P
Res  - 49 - Burke, A 
Res  - 43 - Cook, I
Res  - 51 - Arkinstall, J
Res  - 33 - Anderson, M
Res  - 50 - Ogilvie, D
Res  - 46 - Young, K
Res  - 37 - Cranshaw, M

Coach - McDonald, Kevin

South Sydney Presidents Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Ardler, K            (La Perouse)
Wing -  2 - Bowen, J             (Botany United)
Cntr -  3 - Curry, F             (Zetland)
Cntr -  4 - Kosta, S             (Moore Park)
Wing -  5 - Williams, P          (Maroubra)
5/8  -  6 - Larkin, T            (Maroubra)
Half -  7 - Brown, L             (Zetland)
Lock -  8 - Sullivan, J          (Botany United)
SRow -  9 - Fitzhenry, G         (Alexandria)
SRow - 10 - Chenhall, J          (Matraville)
Prop - 11 - Kirk, M              (Maroubra)
Hook - 12 - Day, S               (Alexandria)
Prop - 13 - Skelton, J           (Moore Park)

Res  - 14 - Grant, P             (Matraville)
Res  - 15 - Barrett, J           (Botany United)
Res  - 16 - Duncan, J            (Botany United)
Res  - 17 - Turner, R            (Alexandria)
Res  - 18 - Stevens, B           (Waterloo)
Res  - 19 - Atherton, J          (Moore Park)

Coach - Booth, Keith

South Sydney Jersey Flegg Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Wilson, J            (Maroubra)
Wing -  2 - Redman, G            (Botany RSL)
Cntr -  3 - Scruse, K            (Matraville)
Cntr -  4 - Marsh, J             (Botany RSL)
Wing -  5 - Williams, C          (Chelsea)
5/8  -  6 - Bentley, T           (Alexandria)
Half -  7 - McMillan, R          (Matraville)
Lock -  8 - Airlie, S (c)        (Maroubra)
SRow -  9 - Hall, R              (Kensington)
SRow - 10 - Timms, H             (Mascot)
Prop - 11 - Inman, G             (Alexandria)
Hook - 12 - Kelly, P             (Matraville)
Prop - 13 - Walker, G            (Botany RSL)

Res  - 14 - Blank, L             (Chelsea)
Res  - 15 - Austin, P            (Matraville)
Res  - 16 - Pugsley, J           (Alexandria)
Res  - 17 - Sleeman, J           (Botany RSL)
Res  - 18 - Currall, W           (Alexandria)
Res  - 19 - Reilly, R            (Botany RSL)
            McCarney, D          (Maroubra)

Coach - Murray, Brian

South Sydney SG Ball Cup team is


Flbk -  1 - Barnes, J            (Botany RSL)
Wing -  2 - Wuromus, T           (Botany RSL)
Cntr -  3 - Keen, T              (Maroubra)
Cntr -  4 - Garland, M           (Zetland)
Wing -  5 - Johnson, G           (South Eastern)
5/8  -  6 - Hayward, P           (Zetland)
Half -  7 - Sharkey, S (vc)      (Matraville)
Lock -  8 - Restuccia, P         (Maroubra)
SRow -  9 - Sommerville, B       (Matraville)
SRow - 10 - Bingle, G            (Zetland)
Prop - 11 - Felton, K (c)        (Maroubra)
Hook - 12 - Scanlon, M           (Matraville)
Prop - 13 - Penny, M             (Zetland)

Res  - 14 - Moore, W             (Botany RSL)
Res  - 15 - Madden, G            (Maroubra)
Res  - 16 - Orrell, D            (South Eastern)
Res  - 17 - Russell, W           (Botany RSL)
Res  - 18 - Egan, J              (Zetland)
Res  - 19 - Cain, H              (Zetland)
          - Haigh, S             (Maroubra)

Coach - Stig, Ray


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN