1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Redfern Oval

Sun May 12, 3:00pm

WIN 11-6

Selected Round 8 Teams

HT    7-2

A.Branighan try
Simms 3 from 3, K.Longbottom 1 from 2 goals

Crowd      13,736
Referee    B.Barry (L.Bruyeres pulled out of the match)

Scrums     12-11

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3/3   - 
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
Wing -  5 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  1/2   -
5/8  -  6 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Lee, Dennis            -  -     -
SRow - 10 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   1  4/5   -

Other First Grade Matches

26-9  SSG  Balmain    b Manly
27-12 Penr St George  b Penrith
11-9  Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
13-12 Suth Cronulla   b Wests
15-6  NSO  Easts      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:45pm

WIN 10-2

HT    5-0

Sait, Coleman tries
R.Branighan 2 goals

Referee    C.Langton

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 36 - Branighan, R           -  2     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Moses, R               -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 30 - Dunn, C                -  -     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 24 - Sait, P                1  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, I               -  -     -     r22
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             1  -     -
Prop - 27 - O'Neill, J             -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -

Res  - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-8  SSG  Manly      b Balmain
10-9  Penr Penrith    b St George
 8-7  Hens Parramatta b Newtown
11-6  Suth Wests      b Cronulla
 4-4  NSO  Norths     d Easts 

Third Grade - Round 8

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

WIN 14-4

HT   2-4

Amatto 2 tries
Moseley 4 goals

Referee    J.Kelly

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  4     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              2  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Wing - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 47 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 53 - Atkinson, B            -  -     - (c)
SRow - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     -    
SRow - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
Prop - 16 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Webeck, G              -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   2  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

23-5  SSG  Balmain    b Manly
14-4  Penr St George  b Penrith
 5-2  Hens Parramatta b Newtown
 7-0  Suth Wests      b Cronulla
 6-5  NSO  Norths     b Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat May 11 12:00pm

WIN 13-7

35 minutes each way.

HT   5-2

P.Williams 3 tries
F.Curry goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 0-0  Redf Newtown    d Penrith
 5-0  Lidc Parramatta b Balmain
15-8  Prat St George  b Manly
13-0  Leic Canterbury b Norths
12-2  Koga Cronulla   b Wests

U17 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Henson Park, Sat May 11 1:45pm

WIN 20-0

35 minutes each way.

HT   

G.Redman 3, C.Williams 2, J.Pugsley tries
C.Williams goal

Other Jersey Flegg Matches

 5-3  Redf Newtown    b Penrith
 2-0  Lidc Parramatta b Balmain
 8-5  Prat St George  b Manly
28-0  Leic Canterbury b Norths
 6-0  Koga Wests      b Cronulla

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 5-0

25 minutes each way.

HT   

G.Johnson try
no goals
P.Hayward fieldgoal

Other SG Ball Matches

 2-0  Redf Penrith    b Newtown
20-0  Lidc Parramatta b Balmain
10-0  Prat St George  b Manly
17-0  Leic Canterbury b Norths
 5-2  Koga Wests      b Cronulla

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN