Souths Sydney - Life Members

Life Membership was first awarded in 1961 and is the highest honour bestowed by the the South Sydney District Rugby League Football Club. It recognises extraordinary service to the Club over a extended period.

Season 1961 (Awarded - 14th Nov 1961)

  • Ball, Samuel George
  • Blinkhorn, Cec
  • Brogan, Ken
  • Churchill, Clive
  • Cowie, Les
  • Coyne, Jack
  • Cunningham, Jim
  • Donoghue, Denis
  • Hallett, Howard
  • Hansen, George
  • Horne, Percy
  • Purcell, Bernie
  • Tait, Jim
  • Wearing, Ben

    Season 1962 (Awarded - 5th Feb 1963)

  • Anderson, Sid
  • Bell, Les
  • Fry, Ed
  • Hammerton, Ernie
  • Nilson, Norm
  • Watson, Dave

    Season 1963 (Awarded - 11th Feb 1964)

  • Baker, Harold
  • Collins, P
  • McGrath, John
  • O'Connor, Alf
  • Spring, David
  • Wells, George
  • Wood, Arthur

    Season 1964

    none awarded

    Season 1965 (Awarded - 7th Dec 1965)

  • Fletcher, William
  • Mason, James

    Season 1966 (Awarded - 6th Dec 1966)

  • Horder, Harold
  • Lynch, Charlie
  • Saunders, Cecil

    Season 1967 (Awarded - 12th Dec 1967)

  • Brogan, Frank
  • Hackett, Walter
  • Lawrence, John
  • Rayner, Jack

    Season 1968

    none awarded

    Season 1969

    none awarded

    Season 1970 (Awarded - 8th Dec 1970)

  • Gibson, Charlie

    Season 1971 (Awarded - 14th Dec 1971)

  • Sattler, John

    Season 1972 (Awarded - 12th Dec 1972)

  • McCarthy, Bob (Medal Presentation 5th Aug 1974 )

    Season 1973 (Awarded - 13th Dec 1973)

  • Lane, Don

    Season 1974 (Awarded - 5th Aug 1974)

  • Thorn, Jack

    Season 1975 (Awarded - 4th Aug 1975)

  • Simms, Eric

    Season 1976

    none awarded

    Season 1977 (Awarded - 11th Dec 1977)

  • Kennedy, Clem
  • Riordan, John

    Season 1978 (Awarded - 3rd Dec 1978)

  • Hahn, Wilhelm

    Season 1979 (Awarded - 2nd Dec 1979)

  • Hon. Cleary, Michael

    Season 1980

    none awarded

    Season 1981 (Awarded - 6th Dec 1981)

  • Clift, Albert

    Season 1982 (Awarded - 5th Dec 1982)

  • Cocking, Tom
  • Economos, John

    Season 1983 (Awarded - 2nd Dec 1983)

  • Murray, Brian
  • Bonner, Eric

    Season 1984 (Awarded - 2nd Dec 1984)

  • Coyne, John Jnr
  • O'Neill, John

    Season 1985 (Awarded - 1st Dec 1985)

  • Lupton, Albert
  • Watsford, Wally

    Season 1986 (Awarded - 7th Dec 1986)

  • Parker, Terry
  • Devine, Leo

    Season 1987 (Awarded - 6th Dec 1987)

  • Stevens, Gary
  • Treweek, George

    Season 1988 (Awarded - 4th Dec 1988)

  • Pratt, Russell

    Season 1989 (Awarded - 3rd Dec 1989)

  • Hills, Patrick
  • Lang, Kevin

    Season 1990 (Awarded - 9th Dec 1990)

  • Coote, Ron
  • Hawick, Greg
  • Sait, Paul
  • Williams, Percy
  • Willmette, Roy

    Season 1991 (Awarded - 8th Dec 1991)

  • Branighan, Ray
  • Duggan, John
  • Falla, Mick
  • Kaldwell, Harry

    Season 1992 (Awarded - 13th Dec 1992)

  • Cameron, Neville
  • Fridd, Reg
  • Lisle, Jimmy

    Season 1993 (Awarded - 12th Dec 1993)

  • Grant, Bob
  • Henderson, Tony
  • Stevens, Wayne
  • Brock, Tom
  • West, Fred

    Season 1994 (Awarded - 11th Dec 1994)

  • Bampton, Darrell
  • Lee, Dennis
  • Smailles, Cliff
  • Smith, George
  • Stewart, Ken

    Season 1995 (Awarded - 10th Dec 1995)

  • Coleman, Craig
  • Dr. Gibbs, Nathan
  • McDowell, Thomas
  • Thistlethwaite, Ralph

    Season 1996 (Awarded - 8th Dec 1996)

  • Andrews, Michael
  • Donovan, Charlie
  • Heiler, Alan
  • Lawrence, Vic

    Season 1997 (Awarded - 14th Dec 1997)

  • Boyle, David
  • Fenech, Mario
  • Morris, Henry

    Season 1998 (Awarded - 13th Dec 1998)

  • Jones, John
  • O'Grady, Patrick

    Season 1999

    none awarded

    Season 2000

    none awarded

    Season 2001 (Awarded - 30th Jun 2002)

  • James, Brian
  • Jones, Ivan
  • McLoughlin, Eileen

    Season 2002 (Awarded - 13th Apr 2003)

  • Coleman, John
  • McMillan, Bob
  • Niszczot, Ziggy
  • Robinson, Eric
  • Withers, Jeff

    Season 2003 (Awarded - 28th Mar 2004)

  • Clement, Daniel
  • Crowe, Russell
  • Powell, Richie
  • Stokes, Kerry
  • Walters, Elwyn

    Season 2004

    none awarded

    Season 2005

    Life Mmeberships transfered to Member Co.

    Season 2006 (Awarded - 11th Mar 2007)

  • Churchill, Joyce
  • Davidson, Les

    Season 2007

    none awarded

    Season 2008 (Awarded - 8th Mar 2008)

  • Hambly, Gary
  • Honan, Bob
  • Moses, Bob
  • Roberts, Ian
  • Whitney, Michael

    Season 2009 (Awarded - 7th Mar 2010)

  • Byrne, Robert
  • Denton, Andrew
  • Hon. Greiner, Nick
  • Harrington, Ross
  • Rampling, Tony

    Season 2010 (Awarded - 6th Mar 2011)

  • Garlick, Sean
  • Mellor, Paul
  • Rigon, Shane
  • Tunks, Peter

    Season 2011 (Awarded - 26th Feb 2012)

  • Branighan, Arthur
  • McCraw, Keith
  • Stuart, Luke

    Season 2012 (Awarded - 3rd Mar 2013)

  • Hon. Albanese, Anthony
  • Geddes, Scott
  • Ryder, Brad

    Season 2013 (Awarded - 9th Mar 2014)

  • Asotasi, Roy
  • Hon. Brereton, Laurence
  • Gallico, Charlie
  • Hon. Grusovin, Deirdre

    Season 2014 (Awarded - 1st Mar 2015)

  • Dr. Coulits, Terry
  • Merritt, Nathan

    Season 2015 (Awarded - 28th Feb 2016)

  • Martin, Ray
  • Neville, Darryl

    Season 2016 (Awarded - 26th Feb 2017)

  • Hatfield, James
  • McDermott, Steve

    Season 2017 (Awarded - 4th Mar 2018)

  • Booth, Michelle

    Season 2018 (Awarded - 10th Mar 2019)

  • Brown, Stanley
  • Clark, Jason
  • Furse, Raymond
  • Neave, Mervyn
  • O'Neil, Bernard

    Season 2019 (Awarded - 8th Mar 2020)

  • Burgess, Sam
  • Inglis, Greg
  • Sutton, John

    Perpetual Membership

  • 1994 - Jones, Alan
  • 1994 - Packer, Kerry


    2020 SSR Almanac / HOME