1915 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Jun 12, 3:15pm

WIN 19-5

Selected Round 5 Teams

HT    6-5

H.Horder 2, Groves, C.Horder, Hack Thompson tries
Dymant 2 goals

Crowd      3,000
Referee    J.Black

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Dymant, Wally          -  2     -
Wing - Thompson, Hack         1  -     -
Cntr - Horder, Clarrie        1  -     -
Cntr - Norman, Rex            -  -     -
Wing - Horder, Harold         2  -     -
5/8  - Norman, Ray            -  -     -
Half - Butler, Arthur         -  -     - (c)
Lock - Davis, Jim             -  -     -
SRow - Hilliard, Eddie        -  -     -
SRow - McCarthy, Owen         -  -     -
Prop - Groves, Bill           1  -     -
Hook - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
Prop - Cann, Bill             -  -     -

                              5  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

24-8  Went Balmain         b Annandale
12-11 RASG Glebe           b Newtown
 6-3  StLu Easts           b Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Round 5

v North Sydney, North Sydney Oval 2:00pm

WIN 12-4


Hartman 2, Flowers, Lindsay tries
no goals

Other Second Grade Matches

17-0  Went Balmain         b Annandale
 5-2  RASG Glebe           b Newtown
12-5  StLu Easts           b Wests
 3-0  Hamp Sydney          b Randwick
 8-5  Ersk Grosvenor       b Marrickville
BYE        Surry Hills

Third Grade - Round 5

v Marrickville, Alexandria Oval, 3:15pm

WIN 41-7


Vaughan 3, Bruce 3, Phelps, Kirwin, Bath, Lyons, Nicholls tries
Vaughan 3, Marsden goals

Other Third Grade Matches

13-7  SCG2 Easts          b Redfern United
25-2  SCG2 Wests          b Randwick
11-0  Birc Balmain        b SS Federal
37-3  Jubi Glebe          b Newtown
37-8  Brc2 Alexandria     b Drummoyne
 7-5  Redf Annandale      b Enmore
13-8  Hamp Norths         b Sydney
 7-6  Redf Balmain Iona   b Camperdown
BYE        SS Kinkora

Ref - FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN