1915 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v Balmain

RAS Showground

Sat Aug 21, 3:15pm

LOSS 4-7

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT    4-2

no tries
H.Horder 2 goals

Crowd      15,000
Referee    T.Dickenson

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - Horder, Harold         -  2     -
Cntr - Norman, Rex            -  -     -
Cntr - Thompson, Hack         -  -     -
Wing - Brown, Os              -  -     -
5/8  - Norman, Ray            -  -     -
Half - Butler, Arthur         -  -     - (c)
Lock - Almond, Roy            -  -     -
SRow - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
SRow - Hilliard, Eddie        -  -     -
Prop - Oxford, Arthur         -  -     -
Hook - McCarthy, Owen         -  -     -
Prop - Groves, Bill           -  -     -

                              -  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

16-12 Went Annandale       b Wests
13-5  Trum Glebe           b Easts
30-9  Ersk Newtown         b Norths

               W D  L Diff PT
BALMAIN       12 2  - +161 26
--
Glebe         12 -  2 +162 24
Newtown        9 1  4  +89 19
Souths         8 1  5  +63 17
Easts          6 -  8  +71 12
Annandale      3 - 11 -143  6
Wests          2 - 12 -133  4
Norths         2 - 12 -270  4

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Final


 9-3       Balmain    b Glebe

               W D  L Diff PT
BALMAIN       12 1  1 +126 25
--
Glebe         10 2  2  +86 22
Souths        10 1  2 +122 21
Grosvenor     10 -  3   +9 20
Randwick       9 -  3  +48 18
Marrickville   7 -  5  -15 14
Newtown        6 -  6   +4 12
Sydney         5 -  7  +11 10
Norths         4 -  7  -36  8
Easts          3 -  8   +4  6
Wests          3 -  8  -54  6
Surry Hills    2 -  9 -151  4
Annandale      1 - 10 -159  2

Third Grade - Final


 5-0      Balmain    b Glebe

                W D  L Diff PT
BALMAIN        14 -  1 +213 28
--
Glebe          11 1  2 +185 23
Easts          11 -  3 +156 22
Souths          8 1  4  +78 17
Balmain Iona    8 1  3  +81 17
Alexandria      8 1  3  +82 17
Wests           8 -  4  +21 16
Annandale       7 1  4  +40 15
Redfern United  6 -  5  +62 12
SS Federals     6 -  5  +10 12
Enmore          5 1  5  -47 11
Norths          5 -  6  -13 10
SS Kinkora      5 -  6  -60 10
Camperdown      4 -  7   -7  8
Randwick        4 -  7 -162  8
Newtown         3 -  8 -130  6
Sydney          1 - 10 -112  2
Drummoyne       1 - 10 -107  2
Marrickville    - - 10 -168  -

Ref - FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN