1915 City Cup Knockout - Round 1

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

RAS Showground

Sat Aug 28, 3:15pm

Back Row: J.J.McGrath(tres), F.Harrow(vp), E.Hilliard
Third Row: G.Wells(auidtor), W.Redwood(trainer), H.Gilbert, H.Hallett, D.Brown(Trainer), J.H.Cusack
Second row: J.Brown(vp), W.Groves, R.Almond, A.Oxford, J.Kerwick, E.Fox(vp)
Front Row: H.Horder, W.A.Cann(vc), C.White(vp), A.Butler(c), E.Riley MP, W.Dymant, W.Hilliard
Seated: F.Howard, O.McCarthy, O.Brown

LOSS 3-6

Selected Round 1 Teams

HT     3-6

H.Horder try
no goal

Crowd      6,000
Referee    A.Ballerum

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - Horder, Harold         1  -     -
Cntr - Gilbert, Herb          -  -     -
Cntr - Thompson, Hack         -  -     -
Wing - Howard, Frank          -  -     -
5/8  - Hilliard, William      -  -     -
Half - Butler, Arthur         -  -     - (c)
Prop - Almond, Roy            -  -     -
Hook - Hilliard, Eddie        -  -     -
Prop - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
SRow - Groves, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - McCarthy, Owen         -  -     -
Lock - Oxford, Arthur         -  -     -

                              1  -     -

Other First Grade Matches

17-3  Brch Balmain    b Annandale
33-12 Went Glebe      b Norths
24-6  Ersk Newtown    b Wests
      

Judiciary News

No one was charged out of the match

Second Grade - Sports Ground Cup Knockout - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, RAS Showground, 2:00pm

WIN 13-3

 
Brogan 2, Cruise tries
Cruise, Thompson goals

Other Second Grade Matches

35-0  Brch Balmain    b Annandale
10-5  Went Glebe      b Norths
30-5  Ersk Newtown    b Wests

Weekend Sep 4 - City Cup Semi-Finals


15-13 SSG  Easts      b Newtown
18-13 RASG Glebe      b Balmain

Second Grade - Sports Ground Cup Knockout - Semi-Finals

v Newtown, Sydney Sports Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 8-5

 
Hartman 2 tries
Johnson goal

Other Second Grade Matches

18-3  RASG Glebe      b Balmain

Third Grade - Final Replay

Easts have successfully overturned their Round 8 Easts v Alexandria match under protest, when Alexandria fielded a disqualified player. As a result this Final Round match replaces the previous match with Glebe.

Balmain also lodged a protest. Confusion on who were 3rd premiers was settled late in October, when the NSWRL declared that Balmain were the premiers.

 
10-7 Ersk Easts      b Balmain

Weekend Sep 11 - City Cup Final


22-3  RASG Easts      b Glebe

Second Grade - Sports Ground Cup Knockout - Final

v Glebe, Sydney Sports Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 9-5

 
Brogan 3 tries
no goals

Ref - FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN