1916 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Glebe

RAS Showground

Sat Jul 8, 3:15pm

LOSS 4-11

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT   0-6

no tries
Dymant 2 goals

Crowd      10,000
Referee    T.McMahon

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk + Kearns, Jack           -  -     -
Wing - Nicholls, Eddie        -  -     -
Cntr - Phelps, Bert           -  -     -
Cntr - Norman, Rex            -  -     -
Wing - Clark, Harry           -  -     -
5/8  - Norman, Ray            -  -     -
Half - McGowan, George        -  -     -
Lock - Groves, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - McCarthy, Owen         -  -     -
SRow - Moore, George          -  -     -
Prop - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
Hook - Oxford, Arthur         -  -     -
Prop - Almond, Roy            -  -     - (c)

Res  - Dymant, Wally          -  2     -

                              -  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

12-6  Went Annandale       b Newtown
13-8  Brch Balmain         b Norths
53-0  SSG  Easts           b Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Second Grade - Top 8 Qualifying Round

v Balmain, Birchgrove Oval, 2:00pm

LOSS 0-10


no tries
no goals

Other Second Grade Matches

21-7  RASG Glebe         b Wests
 2-0  Went Sydney        b Randwick
26-0  SSG  Easts         b Newtown

                W D  L Diff PT
BALMAIN                     22
GLEBE                       20
EASTS                       20
SOUTHS                      18
--
Newtown
Wests
Sydney
Randwick

Third Grade - Top 8 Qualifying Round

v Alexandria, Sydney Cricket Ground No.2, 2:00pm

LOSS 5-13


Simmons try
Blair goal

Other Third Grade Matches

 3-0  Redf Randwick       b Glebe
 9-0  Hamp Easts          b Redfern United
Frft  SCG2 Balmain        b Wests

                W D  L Diff PT
BALMAIN                     22
ALEXANDRIA                  20
SOUTHS                      18
EASTS                       18
--
Randwick
Glebe
Redfern United
Wests

Ref - FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN