1919 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat May 31, 3:15pm

LOSS 8-24

Selected Round 4 Teams

HT   5-13

H.Horder, V.Sheehan tries
Oxford goals

Crowd      25,000
Referee    T.McMahon

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     - (c)
Wing - Sheehan, Vince         1  -     -
Cntr - Norman, Rex            -  -     -
Cntr - Horder, Clarrie        -  -     -
Wing - Horder, Harold         1  -     -
5/8  - Anderson, Dutchy       -  -     -
Half - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Lock - Groves, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - Moore, George          -  -     -
SRow - Oxford, Arthur         -  1     -
Prop - Baker, Jack            -  -     -
Hook - Holmes, Harold         -  -     -
Prop - Kerwick, John          -  -     -

                              2  1     -

Other First Grade Matches

19-10 RASG Easts      b Wests
 6-3  Went Newtown    b Annandale
16-8  NSO  Glebe      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 10-0


Thompson, Vaughan tries
Thompson 2 goals

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-4  RASG Wests      b Easts 
 5-0  Went Newtown    b Annandale
11-0  NSO  Norths     b Glebe


Third Grade - Round 4

v Lidcombe, Sydney Cricket Ground No.2, 3:15pm

WIN 24-5


Dalton 2, Simmons, Riddle, Nicholls tries
Fort 2, Stead goals

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-6  StLu Easts        b Wests
30-0  SCG2 Balmain      b Randwick
 9-3  Redf Mascot       b Alexandria   [Match Abandoned by referee]
12-2  Hamp Marrickville b West Sydney
 9-3  Hamp Sydney       b Newtown 
12-10 Redf Glebe        b Redfern United

Weekend - Jun 7

Presidents Cup - Round 1

BYE


Other Presidents Cup Matches

10-7  SCG  St George  b Norths
18-3  SCG  Newtown    b Wests
11-9  SCG  Wstrn Dist b Easts
10-8  SCG  Glebe      b Balmain
BYE        Sthn Dist
BYE        Annandale


Ref - FN-17 / RefA-20 p54 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN