1919 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Newtown

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jun 14, 3:15pm

WIN 23-10

Selected Round 5 Teams

HT   16-5

H.Horder 3, Blair, Rowley tries
Oxford 4 goals

Crowd       2,000
Referee    T.Dickenson

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk + Sheely, Lionel         -  -     -
Wing - Sheehan, Vince         -  -     -
Cntr - Norman, Rex            -  -     -
Cntr - Rowley, Bill           1  -     - (c)
Wing - Horder, Harold         3  -     -
5/8  - Blair, Alf             1  -     -
Half - Anderson, Dutchy       -  -     -
Lock - Groves, Bill           -  -     -
SRow - Moore, George          -  -     -
SRow - Horne, Perc            -  -     -
Prop - Sheehan, Bill          -  -     -
Hook - Holmes, Harold         -  -     -
Prop - Oxford, Arthur         -  4     -

                              5  4     -

Other First Grade Matches

27-12 Went Easts      b Annandale
15-5  RASG Balmain    b Glebe
51-0  StLu Wests      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Newtown, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

LOSS 11-12


Sweetman, Arthur, Lawrence tries
Lindsay goal

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-2  Went Easts      b Annandale
21-3  RASG Glebe      b Balmain
10-0  StLu Wests      b Norths

Third Grade - Round 5

v Mascot, Redfern Oval, 3:15pm

LOSS 5-9


Riddle try
Fort goal

Other Third Grade Matches

12-0  Hamp Easts          b Lidcombe
19-3  Prat Wests          b Randwick
41-2  Brch Balmain        b West Sydney
16-5  Redf Alexandria     b Sydney
15-7  NSO  Glebe          b Marrickville  
Frft  Hamp Redfern United b Newtown

Weekend - Jun 21

Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Southern Districts, Sydney Cricket Ground, Mon Jun 21 11:15am

WIN 21-0


Fagan 3, Gray, Woodgate tries
Jones 2, King goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

13-2  SCG  Annandale    b Glebe
13-7  SCG  Newtown      b St George
BYE        Wstrn Dist

Ref - FN-17 / RefA-20 p56 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN