1919 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 30, 3:15pm

WIN 24-10

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT   8-0

C.Horder 2, Baker, Blair, Fusedale, Holmes tries
Fusedale 2, C.Horder goals

Crowd         500
Referee    A.Farrow

Final Line Up
                              T  G/A  FG

Flbk - Hallett, Howard        -  -     - (c)
Wing - Vaughan, Gordon        -  -     -
Cntr - Fusedale, Reg          1  2     -
Cntr - Horder, Clarrie        2  1     -
Wing - Sheehan, Vince         -  -     -
5/8  - Blair, Alf             1  -     -
Half - Swinnerton, Ernie      -  -     -
Lock - Horne, Perc            -  -     -
SRow = Moore, George          -  -     -
SRow = Groves, Bill           -  -     -
Prop - Baker, Jack            1  -     -
Hook - Holmes, Harold         1  -     -
Prop - Lawrence, Jack         -  -     -

                              6  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

13-4  RASG Balmain    b Easts
31-5  Went Glebe      b Newtown
31-12 StLu Wests      b Annandale

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v North Sydney, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 7-4


Bonner try
Sheehan 2 goals

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-2  RASG Balmain    b Easts
15-10 Went Glebe      b Newtown
 7-2  StLu Wests      b Annandale

               W D  L Diff PT
GLEBE         12 -  2 +105 24
--
Wests         11 -  3  +78 22
Norths         8 2  4  +53 18
Easts          8 1  5  +13 17
Souths         7 -  7   +9 14
Newtown        6 1  7  -27 13
Balmain        2 - 12  -73  4
Annandale      - - 14 -158  -


Third Grade - 2nd Place Playoff

 5-3 Hamp Balmain      b Mascot

GLEBE          24
BALMAIN        24
--
Mascot         24      
Souths         17
Marrickville   16
Easts          14
Alexandria     12
Wests          12
Lidcombe       12
Redfern United 11
Sydney          9
Newtown         4
West Sydney     4
Randwick        -

Weekend - Sep 6

Third Grade - Final

 3-2 Hamp Balmain      b Glebe

GLEBE          24
BALMAIN        24
--
Mascot         24      
Souths         17
Marrickville   16
Easts          14
Alexandria     12
Wests          12
Lidcombe       12
Redfern United 11
Sydney          9
Newtown         4
West Sydney     4
Randwick        -

Ref - FN-17 / RefA-20 p65 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN