1919 South Sydney Representatives

Kangaroo tour of New Zealand maroon jersey


Australia
                     Pos  Versus                Match        T  G/A  FG

Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         1st Test     2  -     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         2nd Test     2  2     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         3rd Test     2  5     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         4th Test     3  1     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v Auckland            Tour Match   -  -     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v Wellington          Tour Match   3  -     -
Kerwick, John        Fwd  v Waikato             Tour Match   -  1     -
Kerwick, John        Fwd  v Hawke's Bay         Tour Match1  1  -     -
Kerwick, John        Fwd  v Wellington          Tour Match   -  -     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         1st Test     -  6     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         2nd Test     -  -     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         4th Test     -  -     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v Hawke's Bay         Tour Match1  - 11/14  -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v Hawke's Bay         Tour Match2  -  1     -

Australian Infaltry Forces(AIF)
                     Pos  Versus                Match        T  G/A  FG

Sheely, Lionel       Flbk v NSW Country                      -  -     -

New South Wales representatives - A.Oxford, J.Kerwick, V.Sheehan, A.Blair

New South Wales
                     Pos  Versus                Match        T  G/A  FG

Blair, Alf           5/8  v New Zealand         1st Match    -  -     -
Blair, Alf           5/8  v New Zealand         2nd Match    -  -     -
Blair, Alf           5/8  v New Zealand         3rd Match    -  -     -
Blair, Alf           5/8  v New Zealand         4th Match    1  -     -
Blair, Alf           5/8  v Queensland          1st Match    -  -     -
Blair, Alf           Res  v Queensland          2nd Match                     (Selected but DNP)
Blair, Alf           5/8  v Queensland          3rd Match    3  1/2   -
Blair, Alf           5/8  v Queensland          4th Match    -  -     -
Horder, Clarrie      Cntr v Queensland          3rd Match    2  2/4   - (c) W
Horder, Clarrie      Cntr v Queensland          4th Match    1  2/3   - (c) W
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         1st Match    3  3     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         2nd Match    1  2     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         3rd Match    2  2     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v New Zealand         4th Match    2  -     -
Horder, Harold       Wing v Queensland          1st Match    2  -     -
Kerwick, John        Res  v New Zealand         1st Match                     (Selected but DNP)
Kerwick, John        Res  v New Zealand         2nd Match                     (Selected but DNP)
Kerwick, John        Fwd  v Queensland          1st Match    -  -     -
Kerwick, John        Res  v Queensland          2nd Match                     (Selected but DNP)
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         1st Match    1  1     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         2nd Match    -  2     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         3rd Match    -  4     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v New Zealand         4th Match    -  2     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v Queensland          1st Match    -  6     -
Oxford, Arthur       Fwd  v Queensland          2nd Match    -  -/1   -
Sheehan, Vince       Wing v Queensland          4th Match    2  -     -

Syd Metropolitan
                     Pos  Versus                Match        T  G/A  FG
Vaugahn, Gordon      Wing v Newcastle                        -  -     -

Odd Placed Teams
                     Pos  Versus                Match        T  G/A  FG

Anderson, Dutchy     Half v Even Placed Teams                -  -     -
Groves, Bill         Res  v Even Placed Teams                                 (Selected but DNP)
Holmes, Harold       Fwd  v Even Placed Teams                -  -     -
Moore, George        Fwd  v Even Placed Teams                -  -     -
Sheehan, Vince       Wing v Even Placed Teams                1  -     -

Peace Day - First Row: AIF Team, Second Row: NSW Country, Third Row: NSWRL Officials, Fourth Row: New Zealand, Fifth Row: Queensland, Back Row: New South Wales

Representative Results

Domestic

1919 Sat Jun  7th 23-18 SCG  1st Match   New South Wales   v New Zealand
1919 Mon Jun  9th 20-9  SCG  2nd Match   New South Wales   v New Zealand
1919 Sat Jun 21st 15-14 RASG             Odd Placed Teams  v Even Placed Teams
1919 Sat Jun 21st 39-31 RASG 3rd Match   New South Wales   v New Zealand
1919 Mon Jun 23rd 22-19 SCG  4th Match   New South Wales   v New Zealand
1919 Sat Jul 19th 31-8  Bris             Syd Metropolitan  v Queensland II
1919 Sat Jul 19th 18-5  SCG              AIF               v NSW Country
1919 Sat Jul 19th 33-18 SCG  1st Match   New South Wales   v Queensland
1919 Mon Jul 28th 12-7  SCG  2nd Match   New South Wales   v Queensland
1919 Sat Sep 27th 19-17 RASG             Syd Metropolitan  v Newcastle
1919 Sat Sep 27th 24-10 Davi 3rd Match   New South Wales   v Queensland
1919 Sat Oct 4th  13-10 Bris 4th Match   New South Wales   v Queensland

Internationals

1919 Kangaroo Tour of New Zealand

1919 Sat Aug 23rd 44-21 Well 1st Test    Australia         v New Zealand
1919 Sat Aug 30th 10-26 ChCh 2nd Test    Australia         v New Zealand
1919 Sat Sep  6th 34-23 Auck 3rd Test    Australia         v New Zealand
1919 Sat Sep 13th 32-2  Auck 4th Test    Australia         v New Zealand
1919 Sat Sep 20th 32-8  Auck Tour Match  Australia         v Auckland
1919 Tue Sep 23rd 58-5  Hami Tour Match  Australia         v Waikato
1919 Sat Sep 27th 67-4  Napi Tour Match1 Australia         v Hawke's Bay
1919 Tue Sep 30th 73-7  Napi Tour Match2 Australia         v Hawke's Bay
1919 Sat Oct  4th 93-5  Well Tour Match  Australia         v Wellington

Ref - FN-24 / FN-17 / RefA-20 / EEC-47 p39 / RLE / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN / SEASON 1918 / SEASON 1920