1920 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jun 19, 3:00pm

WIN 21-9

Selected Round 7 Teams

HT   10-3

Gillespie, Holmes, C.Horder, J.Lawrence, McGrath tries
Oxford 3 goals

Crowd      5,000
Referee    A.Thornton

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 15 - Lawrence, Vic          -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Horder, Clarrie        1  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Fusedale, Reg          -  -     - (c)
Wing - 12 - Sheehan, Vince         -  -     -
5/8  -  7 - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Half -  8 - Swinnerton, Ernie      -  -     -
Lock -  4 - McGrath, Ted           1  -     -
SRow -  1 - Oxford, Arthur         -  3     -
SRow -  2 - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
Prop - 14 - Holmes, Harold         1  -     -
Hook -  5 - Lawrence, Jack         1  -     -
Prop -  3 - Baker, Jack            -  -     -

Res  - 16 - Gillespie, William     1  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

25-8  Brch Balmain    b Annandale
41-0  RASG Glebe      b University
11-5  Prat Wests      b Newtown
BYE        Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v North Sydney, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 7-5


Funnell try
Courtney, Kipper goals

Other Reserve Grade Matches

19-2  Brch Balmain    b Annandale
52-3  RASG Glebe      b University
11-7  Prat Newtown    b Wests
BYE        Easts

Third Grade - Round 7

v Marrickville, Marrickville Oval, 3:15pm

WIN 10-5


Russell, Hickey tries
Hickey 2 goals

Other Third Grade Matches

21-2  Brch Mascot         b Balmain
23-7  Redf Easts          b Wests
47-3  Marr Glebe          b University
31-3  NSO  Chatswood      b Mosman
15-3  Redf Sydney         b Camperdown
BYE        Redfern United
BYE        Newtown

              W  D  L  B Diff Pt
GLEBE         6  -  -  1  +90 14 
NEWTOWN       5  -  -  2  +72 14 
SYDNEY        4  1  -  2  +45 13 
MASCOT        5  -  1  1 +120 12 
SOUTHS        6  -  1  - +115 12 
MARRICKVILLE  5  -  2  -  +44 10 
BALMAIN       4  -  3  -  +58  8 
REDFERN U     3  -  3  1  -13  8 
Alexandria    3  2  -  -  -12  6++
Easts         2  -  4  1  +27  6 
Mosman        1  -  5  1 -163  4 
Chatswood     1  1  5  -    -  3 
Camperdown    1  -  6  - -108  2 
University    -  -  7  - -145  - 
Wests         -  -  7  - -141  - 

++ Alexandria Disqualified after playing 5 matches

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN