1920 NSWRL City Cup Knockout - Round 1

South Sydney v University

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Sep 4, 3:15pm

WIN 64-5

Selected Round 1 Teams

40 min 27-5

V.Lawrence 4, Vaughan 3, Blair 2, C.Horder, J.Lawrence, Oxford tries
Oxford 13 goals
Hallett fieldgoal

Crowd      
Referee    V.Dickenson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     1
Wing -  9 - Vaughan, Gordon        3  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Horder, Clarrie        1  -     - (c)
Cntr - 15 - Lawrence, Vic          4  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Fusedale, Reg          -  -     -
Wing - 16 - Gillespie, William     -  -     -
5/8  -  7 - Blair, Alf             2  -     -
Half -  8 - Swinnerton, Ernie      -  -     -
Prop - 19 - Johnson, George        -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murphy, Pat            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Oxford, Arthur         1 13     -
SRow -  5 - Lawrence, Jack         1  -     -
SRow -  3 - Baker, Jack            -  -     -

                                  12 13     1

Other First Grade Matches

23-0  SCG2 Easts      b Annandale
 9-6  RASG Balmain    b Newtown
33-8  NSO  Norths     b Glebe
BYE        Wests 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - League Cup Knockout - Round 1

v University, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 57-3

 
Wearing 5, Dalton 3, Funnell 3, Lane, Bonner tries
Courtney 5, Lindsay 4 goals

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-3  SCG2 Easts      b Annandale
 9-2  RASG Newtown    b Balmain
 5-2  NSO  Glebe      b Norths
BYE        Wests      

Third Grade - Round 12


 7-4  RASG Newtown     b Mascot   (Postponed Match)

                W D  L B Diff PT
NEWTOWN        10 -  1 3 +134 26 
MASCOT         11 -  2 1 +189 24 
GLEBE          10 2  1 1 +113 24 
SOUTHS         10 1  2 1 +147 23 
Redfern United  9 -  3 2  +99 22 
Sydney          7 2  3 2  +65 20 
Marrickville    7 1  6 -  +58 15 
Easts           4 -  7 3   -5 14 
Chatswood       4 1  7 2  +26 13 
Mosman          4 1  7 2 -215 13 
Balmain         4 -  9 -  +48  8 
Wests           2 - 10 2 -189  8 
Alexandria      2 -  3 -  -12  4++ 
Camperdown      1 - 13 - -199  4 
University      1 - 13 - -204  2 

Midweek - Sep 8

NSWRL City Cup Knockout - Round 2

BYE


Other First Grade Matches

17-0  SCG2 Wests   b Easts
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Norths

Reserve Grade - League Cup Knockout - Round 2

BYE

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-2  SCG2 Wests   b Easts
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Glebe

Reserve Grade - Round 18

BYE

Souths were awarded a bye rather than playing Annandale in Round 18 with the result of the Glebe v Norths match deciding if Souths won the premiership. Glebe however, won taking out the Reserve Grade Grade title.


31-6 RASG Glebe     b Norths

             W D  L B Diff PT
GLEBE       12 -  2 2 +185 28 
--
Souths      10 1  2 3 +119 27 
Norths      10 2  2 1  +27 24 
Wests        7 -  7 1  +33 16 
Balmain      5 1  6 2  +31 15 
Easts        5 1  7 1  -35 13 
Newtown      4 1  8 1  -78 11 
Annandale    2 - 10 2  -54  8 
University   1 - 11 2 -220  6 

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN