1921 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 23, 3:15pm

LOSS 11-15

Selected Round 1 Teams

Back row: Brian Moloney, John Kerwick, Howard Hallett, Arthur Oxford, Billy Lane, Ern Willmott, Vic Lawrence, Fred Funnell, George Johnson.
Front row: Ted McGrath, William 'Tiger' Gillespie, Alf 'Smacker' Blair, Clarrie 'Spot' Horder (capt), Jack Lawrence, Vince Sheehan, Ernie Swinnerton

HT   8-9

Moloney 2, C.Horder tries
Oxford goals

Crowd        16,000
Referee      T.McMahon
Touch Judges J.Faraquhar / H.Millington

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 12 + Moloney, Bryan         2  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Horder, Clarrie        1  -     - (c)
Cntr - 10 - Gillespie, William     -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Lawrence, Vic          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Half -  7 - Swinnerton, Ernie      -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 + Funnell, Fred          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - McGrath, Ted           -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Johnson, George        -  -     -
Hook -  2 + Wilmot, Ern            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Oxford, Arthur         -  1     -

                                   3  1     -

Other First Grade Matches

57-0  Brch Balmain    b University
 4-3  SSG  Glebe      b St George
17-8  Prat Wests      b Newtown
BYE        Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v North Sydney, Sydney Cricket Ground, 2:00pm

WIN 16-10


Wearing 3, Sweetman tries
Lindsay 2 goals

Referee      O.Harding
Touch Judges R.Edwards / S.Dalton

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-3  Brch Balmain    b University
37-5  SSG  Glebe      b St George
11-10 Prat Newtown    b Wests
BYE        Easts

Third Grade - Round 1

v Marrickville, Birchgrove Oval No.2, 3:15pm

LOSS 5-6


Hennessy try
Hennessy goal

Other Third Grade Matches

 2-0  Redf Redfern United b University
 3-2  Brc2 Glebe          b Camperdown
Frft  NSO  Sydney         b Balmain
21-5  Chat Mascot         b North Sydney
 2-2  Redf Newtown        d Wests
25-8  Mosm Easts          b Mosman

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN