1921 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v University

North Sydney Oval

Sat May 14, 3:15pm

WIN 45-7

Selected Round 4 Teams

HT   13-0

Wearing 3, Funnell 2, Lane 2, Vaughan 2, Gillespie, C.Horder tries
Oxford 6 goals

Crowd           500
Referee      O.Harding
Touch Judges F.Delaney / V.Goulding

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 27 - Wearing, Benny         3  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Horder, Clarrie        1  -     - (c)
Cntr - 16 - Lane, Billy            2  -     -
Wing - 17 - Vaughan, Gordon        2  -     -
5/8  - 10 - Gillespie, William     1  -     -
Half -  8 - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Funnell, Fred          2  -     -
SRow -  4 - McGrath, Ted           -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Johnson, George        -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Wilmot, Ern            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Oxford, Arthur         -  6     -

                                  11  6     -

Other First Grade Matches

17-9  SSG  Norths     b Balmain
 6-3  SCG  Glebe      b Newtown
23-11 SCG2 Easts      b St George
BYE        Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v University, North Sydney Oval, 2:00pm

WIN 23-0


Sweetman 2, Tipper 2, Hilliard, Lawrence, Murphy tries
Sheeley goal

Referee      C.Hedley
Touch Judges C.Shoebridge / T.Whitbread

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-2  SSG  Norths     b Balmain
10-3  SCG  Glebe      b Newtown
14-3  SCG2 Easts      b St George
BYE        Wests

Third Grade - Round 4

v University, Redfern Oval, 2:00pm

WIN 44-3


Gray 2, Pearce 2, Gallagher, Fitch, Jackson, Lodge, Kunsay, Hickey tries
Hickey 3, Gallagher 2, Gray 2 goals

Other Third Grade Matches

 2-0  Prat Wests          b Glebe
13-9  Redf Redfern United b Easts
27-3  Marr Mosman         b Camperdown
24-0  Marr Newtown        b Sydney
17-10 Chat Marrickville   b Norths
BYE        Mascot

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN