1921 NSWRL Premiership - Round 6

South Sydney v Bye

Sat May 28

BYE


Other First Grade Matches

14-8  SSG  Balmain    b Easts
20-6  SCG  Glebe      b Wests
27-11 NSO  Norths     b Newtown
19-16 Hurs St George  b University

Reserve Grade - Round 6

BYE


Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-2  SSG  Balmain    b Easts
14-7  SCG  Glebe      b Wests
 6-3  NSO  Newtown    b Norths
19-11 Hurs University b St George

Third Grade - Round 6

v Mosman, Redfern Oval, 3:15pm

WIN 24-2


Lodge 4, Pearce, Russell tries
Hickey 2, Watson goals

Other Third Grade Matches

25-0  Prat Wests          b University
 7-5  SCG2 Mascot         b Easts
 7-5  Marr Redfern United b Marrickville
 6-2  Chat Glebe          b Norths
 8-2  SCG2 Camperdown     b Sydney
BYE        Newtown

1921 Tour

South Sydney v Orange League

Wade Park, Orange

Sat May 28, 3:15pm

WIN 24-10

HT    

Wearing 3, C.Horder, Oxford, Gillespie tries
Oxford 3 goals

Crowd      750
Referee    

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 27 - Wearing, Benny         3  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Horder, Clarrie        1  -     - (c)
Cntr - 16 - Lane, Billy            -  -     -
Wing - 14 - Sheehan, Vince         -  -     -
5/8  - 10 - Gillespie, William     1  -     -
Half -  8 - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Funnell, Fred          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - McGrath, Ted           -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Johnson, George        -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Wilmot, Ern            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Oxford, Arthur         1  3     -

                                   6  3     -


Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade Tour

v Orange B, Orange, 2:00pm

WIN 30-5


Maloney 3, Lawrence 2, Sheehy, Hacket, Johnston tries
Johnston, Lawrence goals

Weekend - Jun 6

Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Mon Jun 6 12:30pm

LOSS 3-8


McAlpine try
no goals

Referee      J.Popplewell
Touch Judges T.Butler / H.Matthews

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 5-3  SCG  Norths     b Wstrn Dist
18-11 SCG  Nthrn Dist b Glebe
 8-8  SCG  Balmain    d Wests
 5-5  SCG  St George  d Newtown

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN