1921 NSWRL City Cup - Round 4

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat Jul 23, 3:15pm

WIN 12-5

Selected Round 4 Teams

HT    12-5

Wearing 2 tries
C.Horder 3 goals

Crowd      
Referee      W.Neill
Touch JUdges T.Glazebrook / T.Phelan

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 27 - Wearing, Benny         2  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Horder, Clarrie        -  3     - (c)
Cntr - 10 - Gillespie, William     -  -     -
Wing -  6 - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Half - 31 - Johnston, Alec         -  -     -
Lock - 15 - Lawrence, Jack         -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Funnell, Fred          -  -     -
SRow - 45 - Sheehan, Bill          -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Johnson, George        -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Wilmot, Ern            -  -     -
Prop - 50 + O'Connor, Alf          -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

 7-4  SCG  Easts      b Norths
 7-5  Marr Newtown    b St George
 8-5  Prat University b Wests
BYE        Glebe

               W D  L B Diff PT
GLEBE          3 -  - 1  +59  8
NEWTOWN        3 1  - -  +17  7
SOUTHS         2 -  1 1   +3  6
EASTS          3 -  1 -  +26  6
University     2 -  1 1  -11  6
Norths         1 -  2 1   -4  4
Balmain        1 1  2 -  +10  3
Wests          - -  4 -  -29  -
St George      - -  4 -  -65  -

Judiciary News

No one was sent off

Reserve Grade - League Cup - Round 4

v Balmain, 2:00pm

WIN 8-2


Lodge 2 tries
Watson goals

Referee      H.Thompson
Touch Judges G.McLean / G.Jolly

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-5  SCG  Easts      b Norths
 8-5  Marr Newtown    b St George
 8-8  Prat University d Wests
BYE        Glebe


Third Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, Redfern Oval, 3:15pm

WIN 23-0


Tipper, Hunt, Booth, Johns, Gray tries
Tipper 3, Beaver goals

Other Third Grade Matches

Frft  Mosm Sydney         b University
14-2  Redf Newtown        b Glebe
27-3  NSO  Mascot         b Wests
 5-3  Chat Redfern United b Norths
22-0  Brch Marrickville   b Camperdown
BYE        Mosman

                W D  L B Diff Pt
MASCOT         10 -  1 1 +140 22
NEWTOWN         8 1  2 1  +81 19
SOUTHS          8 -  3 1  +92 18
MARRICKVILLE    8 -  3 1  +90 18
REDFERN UNITED  7 1  3 1  +76 17
GLEBE           7 -  4 1  +75 16
EASTS           7 -  4 1  +13 16
WESTS           5 1  5 1  -11 13
Norths          4 -  8 -  -15  8 
Sydney          3 -  8 1 -105  8 
Mosman          2 -  9 1  -83  6 
Camperdown      1 1  9 1 -106  5 
University      - - 11 1 -228  2 

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN