1921 NSWRL City Cup - Round 6

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 6, 3:15pm

LOSS 27-41

Selected Round 6 Teams

HT   11-15

Funnell 2, Gillespie, A.Johnston, G.Johnson, Kerwick, Wearing tries
C.Horder 3 goals

Crowd         6,000
Referee      T.McMahon
Touch Judges V.Goulding / R.Edwards

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 27 - Wearing, Benny         1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Horder, Clarrie        -  3     - (c)
Cntr -  6 - Kerwick, John          1  -     -
Wing - 10 - Gillespie, William     1  -     -
5/8  - 31 - Johnston, Alec         1  -     -
Half -  8 - Blair, Alf             -  -     -
Lock - 15 - Lawrence, Jack         -  -     -
SRow - 50 - O'Connor, Alf          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Funnell, Fred          2  -     -
Prop -  3 - Johnson, George        1  -     -
Hook -  2 - Wilmot, Ern            -  -     -
Prop - 45 = Sheehan, Bill          -  -     -

                                   7  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

 8-3  NSO  Norths     b St George
12-8  SSG  University b Newtown
11-8  Prat Glebe      b Wests
BYE        Balmain

Judiciary News

No one was sent off

Reserve Grade - League Cup - Round 6

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 8-3


Watson, Moore tries
Watson goal

Referee      V.Dickenson
Touch Judges C.Seage / G.McLean

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-4  NSO  Norths     b St George
34-5  SSG  Newtown    b University
16-5  Prat Glebe      b Wests
BYE        Balmain

Third Grade - Top 8 Qualifying Round

v Mascot, Redfern Oval, 2:00pm

LOSS 5-18


Booth tries
Gray goals

Other Third Grade Matches

21-5  Redf Glebe          b Easts
 9-8  Marr Redfern United b Wests
15-11 Marr Newtown        b Marrickville

                W  D  L  B Diff Pt
MASCOT         12  -  1  1 +196 26
NEWTOWN        10  1  2  1 +109 23
REDFERN UNITED  9  1  3  1  +59 21
MARRICKVILLE    9  -  4  1  +86 20
--
Glebe           8  -  5  1  +91 18
Souths          8  -  5  1  +76 18
Easts           7  -  6  1   -9 16
Wests           6  1  6  1   -6 15
Norths          4  -  8  1  -15 10
Sydney          3  -  9  1 -107  8
Mosman          2  - 10  1 -145  6
Camperdown      1  1 10  1 -114  5
Unversity       1  - 11  1 -215  4

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN