1921 NSWRL City Cup - Round 8

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Aug 20, 3:15pm

WIN 16-5

Selected Round 8 Teams

HT    13-2

C.Horder, A.Johnston, V.Lawrence, Wearing tries
C.Horder 2 goals

Crowd         5,000
Referee      W.Neill
Touch Judges L.Hansen / V.Goulding

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Hallett, Howard        -  -     -
Wing - 27 - Wearing, Benny         1  -     -
Cntr -  9 - Lawrence, Vic          1  -     -
Cntr -  6 - Kerwick, John          -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Horder, Clarrie        1  2     - (c)
5/8  - 10 - Gillespie, William     -  -     -
Half - 31 - Johnston, Alec         1  -     -
Lock - 15 - Lawrence, Jack         -  -     -
SRow - 50 - O'Connor, Alf          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Funnell, Fred          -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Johnson, George        -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Wilmot, Ern            -  -     -
Prop -  4 - Horne, Perc            -  -     -

                                   4  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

10-5  Brch Balmain    b Wests
23-8  SCG  Glebe      b Newtown
18-16 SSG  St George  b University
BYE        Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off

Reserve Grade - League Cup - Round 8

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

WIN 14-3


Murphy, Watson, Maloney, Hucker tries
Watson goals

Referee      A.Thornton
Touch Judges C.Sullivan / L.Cox

Other Reserve Grade Matches

24-11 Brch Wests      b Balmain
 8-8  SCG  Glebe      d Newtown
20-12 SSG  University b St George
BYE        Easts

Third Grade - Final

Back Row: J.Clifford(trainer), H.Schumawher, E.O'Keefe, A.O'Connor, C.Evans, C.Hopwood, F.Perry(trainer)
Third Row: Jim Evans, W.Wiggins, F.Bell(Vice-Pres), T.Lonergan(Sec), H.Drake(Vice-Pres), A.Oxley, J.Bell
Second Row: C.O'Keefe, V.Funnell, J.Evans(vc), Joe Breen(c), Jim Breen, J.McGregor, L.Redwood
Front Row: S.Tight, C.Holborow, J.Bell(mascot), W.Dymant, S.Beaumont


15-9  Marr Mascot     b Newtown

                W  D  L  B Diff Pt
MASCOT         14  -  1  1 +238 30
--
Newtown        11  1  3  1 +113 25
Redfern United  9  1  4  1  +49 21
Marrickville    9  -  5  1  +60 20
Glebe           8  -  5  1  +91 18
Souths          8  -  5  1  +76 18
Easts           7  -  6  1   -9 16
Wests           6  1  6  1   -6 15
Norths          4  -  8  1  -15 10
Sydney          3  -  9  1 -107  8
Mosman          2  - 10  1 -145  6
Camperdown      1  1 10  1 -114  5
Unversity       1  - 11  1 -215  4

Ref - FN-16 / FN-17 / FN-20


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN