1939 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat Aug 12, 3:15pm

A.Quinlivan hattrick of tries

WIN 53-0

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT     28-0

Quinlivan 3, Felsch 2, Kilham 2, Tuohey 2, Fairall, Hinson, Kennedy, Thompson tries
Felsch 7 goals

Crowd      500 
Referee    T.McMahon Jnr

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - Johnson, Dick          -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Thompson, Harry        1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Felsch, Fred           2  7     - (c)
Cntr - 13 - Tuohey, Arthur         2  -     -
Wing - 11 - Quinlivan, Allan       3  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Byrne, Ray             -  -     -
Half - 52 - Kennedy, Clem          1  -     -
Lock -  1 - Walsh, Jack            -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Kilham, George         2  -     -
SRow - 36 - Whitfield, Jack        -  -     -
Prop -  8 - Hinson, Eddie          1  -     -
Hook -  2 - Fairall, Percy         1  -     -
Prop -  5 - Brown, Johnny          -  -     -

                                  13  7     -

Other First Grade Matches

32-5  Belm Canterbury b Wests
24-14 Hens Easts      b Newtown
11-10 SCG  Balmain    b St George

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
BALMAIN       10 2  2 249 115 +134 22
ST GEORGE     10 -  4 268 169  +99 20
CANTERBURY    10 -  4 234 155  +79 20
SOUTHS         9 -  5 219 158  +61 18
--
Easts          8 -  6 192 184   +8 16
Wests          2 2 10 148 213  -65  6
Norths         2 2 10 129 272 -143  6
Newtown        2 - 12 124 297 -173  4

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

WIN 12-5


Johnston, Finch tries
McDonald 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 59 - McDonald, L            -  3     -
Wing - 50 - Finch, W               1  -     -
Cntr - 58 - Hallett, H Jnr         -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Lee, A                 -  -     -
Wing - 61 - Wunsch, J              -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Johnston, H            1  -     -
Half - 31 - McAndrew, J            -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Boyd, G                -  -     - (c)
SRow - 49 - Wilcocks, E            -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Mahboub, V             -  -     -
Prop - 34 - Mather, A              -  -     -
Hook - 18 - Paul, H                -  -     -
Prop - 21 - Vose, T                -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

21-8  Belm Canterbury b Wests
11-6  Hens Easts      b Newtown
12-10 SCG  St George  b Balmain

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
CANTERBURY    11 1  2 136  74  +62 23
SOUTHS         9 1  4 136 101  +35 19
EASTS          9 -  5 172 111  +61 18
NORTHS         8 1  5 177 119  +58 17
--
St George      7 1  6 107 126  -19 15
Balmain        5 2  7 123 145  -22 12
Wests          4 - 10 108 166  -58  8
Newtown        - - 14  83 226 -143  -

Third Grade - Round 14

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 11-8


Furlong, F.Brennan, Powell tries
F.Brennan goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 38 - Burnell, K             -  -     -
Wing - 48 - Cox, E                 -  -     -
Cntr - 65 - Furlong, S             1  -     -
Cntr - 53 - Powell, L              1  -     - (c)
Wing - 28 - Schmidt, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 39 - Brennan, F             1  1     -
Half - 25 - McAnulty, W            -  -     -
Lock - 56 - Slattery, A            -  -     -
SRow - 54 - Martin, A              -  -     -
SRow - 66 - Burns, R               -  -     -
Prop - 63 - Nava, D                -  -     -
Hook - 19 - Perry, L               -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Collins, D             -  -     -  

                                   3  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-0  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
12-5  Hens Easts      b Newtown
24-5  SCG  St George  b Balmain

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
WESTS          9 1  4 142  98  +44 19
NORTHS         8 1  5 137 136   +1 17
EASTS          7 2  5 128  84  +44 16
ST GEORGE      7 2  5 148 123  +25 16
NEWTOWN        8 -  6  97 115  -18 16
--
Souths         5 1  8 115 126  -11 11
Balmain        5 -  9 107 150  -43 10
Canterbury     3 1 10  78 121  -43  7

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
CANTERBURY     80  69  14 163
--
St George      80  45  32 157
Souths         72  57  22 151
Easts          64  54  32 150
Balmain        88  36  20 144
Norths         24  51  34 109
Wests          24  24  38  86
Newtown        16   -  32  48

Third Grade - 3rd & 4th Place Playoffs


 5-3  SCG  Easts      b St George  (Aug 19)
 7-3  SSG  Newtown    b St George  (Aug 23)

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
WESTS          9 1  4 142  98  +44 19
NORTHS         8 1  5 137 136   +1 17
EASTS          7 2  5 128  84  +44 16
NEWTOWN        8 -  6  97 115  -18 16
--
St George      7 2  5 148 123  +25 16
Souths         5 1  8 115 126  -11 11
Balmain        5 -  9 107 150  -43 10
Canterbury     3 1 10  78 121  -43  7


2018 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN