1941 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat Aug 9, 3:15pm

Henry Bowers

LOSS 9-40

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT   9-7

Felsch try
Felsch 3 goals

Crowd      1,000
Referee    A.Shiner

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Stokes, Billy          -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Wunsch, Jack           -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Felsch, Fred           1  3     -
Cntr -  8 - Pyle, Cyril            -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Anderson, Vic          -  -     -
5/8  - 11 - Banham, Bobby          -  -     - (c)
Half - 62 + Jones, George          -  -     -
Lock -  7 - Lane, Fred             -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Whitfield, Jack        -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Kilham, George         -  -     -
Prop - 36 - Walsh, Jack            -  -     -
Hook - 67 - Worrall, Fred          -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Bowers, Henry          -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

23-16 SCG  Balmain    b Newtown
15-11 Belm Easts      b Canterbury
23-20 Hurs St George  b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
EASTS          9 -  5 217 160  +57 18 **
BALMAIN        9 -  5 243 205  +38 18 **
CANTERBURY     9 -  5 205 182  +23 18 **
ST GEORGE      8 1  5 307 248  +59 17
--
Newtown        6 2  6 219 242  -23 14
Wests          6 -  8 247 226  +21 12
Souths         4 - 10 193 277  -84  8
Norths         3 1 10 171 262  -91  7

** - There is no minor premier challenge awarded due to the 3 way tie for first position

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v Western Suburbs, 2:00pm

LOSS 5-9


Dennehy try
Burke goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 22 - Burke, R               -  1     -
Wing - 56 - Dickens, A             -  -     -
Cntr - 69 - Byrnes, J              -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Hallett, H Jnr         -  -     -
Wing - 30 - Finch, W               -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Crawford, R            -  -     -
Half - 32 - Robertson, T           -  -     - (c)
Lock - 53 - Gallagher, A           -  -     - 
SRow - 52 - Dennehy, J             1  -     -
SRow -  5 - Willcocks, K           -  -     -
Prop - 35 - Fegan, S               -  -     -
Hook - 49 - Flood, R               -  -     -
Prop - 33 - Vose, T                -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-10 SCG  Balmain    b Newtown
15-10 Belm Canterbury b Easts
24-5  Hurs St George  b Norths

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
ST GEORGE      9 1  4 157  78  +79 19
BALMAIN        7 3  4 153 109  +44 17
NEWTOWN        8 1  5 142 138   +4 17
SOUTHS         8 -  6 164 115  +49 16
--
Easts          5 3  6 100 110  -10 13
Norths         6 1  7 115 147  -32 13
Wests          4 3  7 124 154  -30 11
Canterbury     2 2 10  94 179  -85  6

Third Grade - Round 14

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 2-4


no tries
Powell goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 26 - Powell, L              -  1     -
Wing - 45 - Goodwin, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Abel, J                -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 46 - Mooney, L              -  -     -
Wing - 68 - Harris, A              -  -     -
5/8  -    - Miller, J              -  -     -
Half - 58 - Harpur, F              -  -     -
Lock - 61 - Inman, G               -  -     -
SRow - 37 - Cox, E                 -  -     -
SRow - 60 - Elley, G               -  -     -
Prop - 49 - Kelly, B               -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Kable, R               -  -     -
Prop - 21 - Walker, J              -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-8  SCG  Newtown    b Balmain
12-11 Belm Canterbury b Easts
 7-6  Hurs Norths     b St George

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
BALMAIN        9 1  4 138 107  +31 19
EASTS          8 -  6 144  79  +65 16
WESTS          8 -  6 135  91  +44 16
SOUTHS         7 1  6 116 100  +16 15
--
St George      7 -  7 114 126  -12 14
Newtown        6 -  8 120 139  -19 12
Norths         5 -  9  89 128  -39 10
Canterbury     5 -  9  73 159  -86 10

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
BALMAIN        72  51  38 161
--
St George      68  57  28 153
Easts          72  39  32 143
Newtown        56  51  24 131
Wests          48  33  32 113
Canterbury     72  18  20 110
Souths         32  48  30 110
Norths         28  39  20  87

Weekend - Aug 16/23

NSWRL Premiership - Semi-Finals


24-22 SCG  (1v3) Easts      b Canterbury
32-8  SCG  (4v2) St George  b Balmain    (Aug 23)

Reserve Grade - Semi-Finals

(4v2) v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 23 2:00pm

LOSS 5-9


Robertson try
Burke goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 22 - Burke, R               -  1     -
Wing - 12 - Anderson, V            -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Hallett, H Jnr         -  -     -
Cntr -  8 - Pyle, C                -  -     -
Wing - 48 - Stokes, W              -  -     -
5/8  - 69 - Byrnes, J              -  -     -
Half - 32 - Robertson, T           1  -     - (c)
5/8  - 15 - Jones, G               -  -     - 
SRow - 52 - Dennehy, J             -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Willcocks, K           -  -     -
Prop - 35 - Fegan, S               -  -     -
Hook - 65 - Weaver, L              -  -     -
Prop - 33 - Vose, T                -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

17-7  SCG  (3v1) Newtown    b St George  (Aug 16)

Third Grade - Semi-Finals

(4v2) v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Aug 23 12:45pm

LOSS 10-15


Robinson, Slattery tries
Abel 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 26 - Powell, L              -  -     -
Wing - 68 - Harris, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Abel, J                -  2     - (c)
Cntr - 46 - Mooney, L              -  -     -
Wing - 45 - Goodwin, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 20 - Robinson, L            1  -     -
Half - 18 - Webster, A             -  -     -
Lock - 20 - Slattery, A            1  -     -
SRow - 37 - Cox, E                 -  -     -
SRow - 60 - Elley, G               -  -     -
Prop - 53 - Gallagher, A           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Kable, R               -  -     -
Prop - 21 - Walker, J              -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-0  SCG  (3v1) Wests      b Balmain    (Aug 16)

Weekend - Aug 30

NSWRL Premiership - Final


31-14 SCG  (2v1) St George   b Easts

Reserve Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   St George
22-19 SCG  (2v3) Balmain    b Newtown

Third Grade - Final


BYE        (1)   Balmain
 3-0  SCG  (2v3) Easts      b Wests

Weekend - Sep 6

Reserve Grade - Grand Final


13-4  SCG  (2v1) Balmain    b St George

Third Grade - Grand Final


14-4  SCG  (2v1) Easts      b Balmain


2018 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN