1909 South Sydney Player & Team Statistics

Back row: Tommy Anderson, Tom Golden, Ed 'Son' Fry.
Third Row: T. Peters (Sec), C. Jones, Jim 'Barra' Davis, A. Ross, Max 'Jack' Coxon, Pat Carroll, J. McGrath, Johnny Rosewell, C. White (V Pres), S.G. Ball (Treas).
Second row: Frank Storie, Harry Butler, Arthur 'Ash' Hennesey, Arthur Conlin (c), Dick Green (vc), Howard 'The Rock Of Gibraltar' Hallett, Billy Cann.
Front row: J. Howell (Trainer), William 'Webby' Neill, Arthur Butler, Jack Leveson, William Redwood (Trainer).


                                    (FG) Premiership :                     Exhibition            
                       M   S   R   T   G/A   FG  Pts :  M   S   R   T   G/A   FG  Pts

Anderson, Tommy        8   8   -  12   -      -   36 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Butler, Arthur         8   8   -   3   -/1    -    9 :  1   1   -   2   -      -    6
Butler, Harry         11  11   -   3   2/4    -   13 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Cann, Bill             9   8  (1)  7   -/1    -   21 :  1   1   -   1   -      -    3
Carroll, Pat           6*  6   -   1   -      -    3 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Conlin, Arthur         8   8   -   8  10/24   1   46 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Conlin, C              -   -   -   -   -      -    - :  1*  1   -   -   -      -    -
Coxon, Maxwell        11  11   -   3   -      -    9 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Davis, Jim             9   9   -   3   6/10   -   21 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Dawson, George         2*  2   -   1   -      -    3 :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Fletcher, Henry        1*  1   -   -   -      -    - :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Fry, William           5*  4  (1)  1   -      -    3 :  1   1   -   1   -      -    3
Golden, Tom            5   5   -   1   -      -    3 :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Green, Dick           10  10   -   1   8/19   -   19 :  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Hallett, Howard       10* 10   -   7   -/1    -   21 :  1   1   -   1   -      -    3
Hennessy, Arthur       -   -   -   -   -      -    - :  -   -   -   -   -      -    - (Selected for one game but DNP)
Leveson, Jack         10  10   -   2   1/1    -    8 :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
McCann, Tom            1*  1   -   -   -      -    - :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Neill, William        11  11   -   -   -      -    - :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Rosewell, Johnny       8   8   -   1   -      -    3 :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Ross, Alexander        5*  5   -   2   -      -    6 :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -
Storie, Frank          5   5   -   2   -      -    6 :  1   1   -   1   -      -    3
Thomson, Harry R.      2*  2   -   -   -      -    - :  -   -   -   -   -      -    -

* - debut this year

Captaincy
           FG Premiership(  W- D-L      %) : Exhibition(  W- D-L      %)
Conlin, Arthur          8(  8- 0-0   100%) :          1(  1- 0-0   100%)
Green, Dick             3(  2- 0-1    67%)

Coach
           FG Premiership(  W- D-L      %) : Exhibition(  W- D-L      %)
Conlin, Arthur         11( 10- 0-1    91%) :          1(  1- 0-0   100%) 

Goalkicking
                                    FG 
Leveson, Jack          1 from   1 100%
Davis, Jim             6 from  10  60%
Butler, Harry          2 from   4  50%
Conlin, Arthur        10 from  24  42%
Green, Dick            8 from  19  42%
Butler, Arthur         0 from   1   0%
Cann, Bill             0 from   1   0%
Hallett, Howard        0 from   1   0%

Suspensions
                  Rnd   v  Wk CHARGE
none

Team Statistics
                               T  G/A  FG  Crowd
Rd01  Balmain    Brch W  4-0   -  1/1   1        Apr 24 Sat  3:15pm       G.Seabrook   
Rd02  Newcastle  RASG W 28-9   8  2/8   -    500 May  1 Sat  3:15pm       C.Hutchison
Rd03  Newtown    RASG W 16-2   4  2/4   -        May 15 Sat  2:00pm       A.Welch      
Rd04  Easts      RASG W 22-10  6  2/6   -  1,500 May 22 Sat  3:15pm       C.Hutchison
Rd05  Glebe      RASG W 29-2   7  4/7   -    300 May 29 Sat  3:15pm       B.Finegan
Rd06  Wests      RASG W 34-3   8  5/8   -    800 Jun 19 Sat  3:15pm       E.Hooper
Rd07  Norths     RASG W 37-5   9  5/9   -    200 Jun 26 Sat  3:15pm       E.Hooper
Rd08  Easts      RASG W 16-5   4  2/4   -  2,500 Jul 10 Sat  3:15pm       A.Ballerum
Rd09  Glebe      Went W 24-0   6  3/7   -    300 Jul 17 Sat  3:15pm       A.Ballerum
Rd10  Newcastle  NwSG L  0-5   -  -/1   -  3,000 Aug  7 Sat  3:00pm       H.Poulton
SF    Newcastle  RASG W 20-0   6  1/6   -  1,200 Aug 14 Sat  3:15pm       A.Ballerum
F     Balmain    RASG W Frft   -  -     -        Sep 18 Sat  2:00pm       W.Finergan
Exhib Comb FG    RASG W 18-10  6  -     -  4,000 Sep 18 Sat  2:00pm       W.Finergan

Crowd Statistics - Regular Season

Total Aggregrate Crowd    9,000
Average Crowd             1,125

Second Grade

                              (2G) NSWRL Premiership               
                       M   S   R   T   G/A   FG  Pts 

Abrahams               1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Bell                   2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Birchmore, G           5   5   -   2   -      -    6
Burns, C               2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Brown, H               3   3   -   -   -      -    -
Campbell               1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Carlaw, W              8   8   -   -   -      -    -
Conlin, C              9   9   -   -   3      -    6
Coulter, L             7   7   -   -   -      -    -
Darmody                2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Dickman, A             1   1   -   1   -      -    3
Douglas, James         2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Fry, William           3   3   -   3   3      -   15
Golden, Tom            4   4   -   1   -      -    3
Harden, Bill           8   8   -   1   -      -    3
Harris, A              7   7   -   1   -      -    3
Howarth, H             3   3   -   -   -      -    -
Keato                  2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Kelly, T               1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Lipman                 3   3   -   -   -      -    -
McCallum, Arthur       8   8   -   -   -      -    -
McCann, Tom            7   7   -   -   -      -    -
Morgan, W              6   6   -   1   -      -    3
Norman                 2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Reed                   1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Ruston, S              3   3   -   -   -      -    -
Schroeder, C           6   6   -   1   -      -    3
Smark, Pat             1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Wells, George          2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Wolf, W                2   2   -   -   -      -    -

Third Grade

                              (3G) NSWRL Premiership               
                       M   S   R   T   G/A   FG  Pts 

Bell                   1   1   -   -   1      -    2
Brown                  2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Butte                  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Campbell               4   4   -   -   -      -    -
Cann, Bill             1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Cooper                 2   2   -   1   -      -    3
Cox                    1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Darmody                3   3   -   -   -      -    -
Duffy                  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Flanery                1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Fletcher, Henry        1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Francis                1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Hemming                1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Higgins                1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Hogan                  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Howarth                2   2   -   -   -      -    -
Jones                  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Leal                   1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Lipman                 4   4   -   1   1      -    5
Manion                 2   2   -   -   -      1    2
Meredith               3   3   -   -   -      -    -
McBurney               1   1   -   1   -      -    3
Neill, William         1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Norman                 3   3   -   -   -      -    -
Pearson                1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Rohan                  1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Ruston                 1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Smark, Pat             4   4   -   -   -      -    -
Turnball               1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Ward                   1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Watkins                1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Williams               1   1   -   -   -      -    -
Wren                   1   1   -   -   -      -    -



                               Junior Represenatives               
                       M   S   R   T   G/A   FG  Pts 
Brown
Cook
Hensley
Hinge
Horne
Kearns
Lemon
Ongley
Rees, A
Siddins
Smith
Southcombe
Wells
Wright


2018 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN / SEASON 1908 / SEASON 1910