South Sydney Season 2022 Results


  (FG)NRL Telstra Premiership                  (RG)NSW Cup          (U21)Jersey Flegg Cup              (U19)SG Ball Cup         (U17)Harold Matts Cup
                                                                                          Trial Cronulla   Masc W 20-16       Cronulla   Masc W 12-0  
                                                                                          Trial C Coast    Kanw   Abndd       C Coast    Kanw   Abndd 
                                                                                          Trial Manly      Ersk W 12-8        Manly      Ersk L 16-20 
                                                                                          Trial Balmain    Ersk W 32-16       Balmain    Ersk L  6-24 
                                                            Trial Canterbury Belm L  8-38 Rd01  Canterbury Belm L 22-36       Canterbury Belm L  4-28 
                              Trial Blacktown  Layb   Abndd       Manly      Ersk L 20-24 Rd02  Syd Rstrs  Kanw L 26-32       Syd Rstrs  Kanw L  8-38 
Trial Nth Qld    Crns L 12-24                                                             Rd03  Newcastle  Redf L  6-42       Newcastle  Redf W 24-6  
ChSh  St Geo-Ill Mudg L 10-16 Trial St Geo-Ill Mudg L 22-30       St Geo-Ill Redf   Abndd Rd04  Norths     Redf   Pspnd       Norths     Redf   Pspnd 
                                                                                          Rd05  Balmain    Redf   Abndd       Balmain    Redf   Abndd 
Rd01  Brisbane   LngS L  4-11       Canterbury Belm L 16-24       Canterbury Belm L 16-30 Rd04  Norths     Redf W 36-22       Norths     Redf W 16-6  
Rd02  Melbourne  MRSt L 14-15       Mt Prtchrd Aubr W 32-18       Victoria   MRSt L 32-36 Rd06  Wests      Kirk L 14-18       Wests      Kirk L  6-30 
Rd03  Syd Rstrs  StAu W 28-16       Norths     StAu L 16-24       Syd Rstrs  Redf L 18-42 Rd07  Parramatta Redf W 28-6        Parramatta Redf L  4-32 
Rd04  Penrith    Penr L 12-26       Penrith    Penr W 20-18       Penrith    Penr W 18-16 Rd08  BYE                           BYE 
Rd05  St Geo-Ill StAu W 24-12       St Geo-Ill StAu L 26-30       St Geo-Ill StAu   Pspnd Rd09  Victoria   CsyF W 26-24       C Coast    Kanw D 24-24 
Rd06  Canterbury StAu W 36-16       Newtown    StAu W 32-10       Cronulla   Hens L 22-34
Rd07  Wests-Tig  WSS  L 22-23       Wests      Lidc W 34-4        Wests-Tig  Lidc L 12-22
Rd08  Manly      Gosf W 40-22       Blacktown  Redf W 26-12       Manly      Redf L 12-20
Rd09  Brisbane   StAu L 12-32       Newcastle  Redf W 37-14       Newcastle  Redf L 10-36
Rd10  Warriors   LngS W 32-30       BYE                     Rd05  St Geo-Ill Redf W 32-20
Rd11  Canberra   Dubb L 12-32       Canberra   Redf L 10-41 Rd10  Canberra   Redf L 20-24
Rd12  Wests-Tig  StAu W 44-18       Norths     NSO  L 24-32 Rd11  Syd Rstrs  Wind L 14-34
Rd13  BYE                           Wests      Redf W 36-32 Rd12  Wests-Tig  Redf W 24-20
Rd14  Gold Coast Robi W 30-16       St Geo-Ill Colg W 26-10 Rd13  St Geo-Ill Colg L 12-32
Rd15  St Geo-Ill Woll L 12-32       Blacktown  Layb W 38-12 Rd14  Manly      Brok L 26-30

Rd16  Parramatta StAu W 30-12       Parramatta StAu L 14-16 Rd15  Parramatta Klyv L  6-16
Rd17  Newcastle  NISC W 40-28       Newcastle  NISC L 14-26 Rd16  Newcastle  Cess L 16-30
Rd18  Canterbury StAu W 36-28       Canterbury StAu L 10-20 Rd17  Canterbury Belm L 12-38
Rd19  Melbourne  StAu W 24-12       Mt Prtchrd StAu W 30-0  Rd18  Victoria   StAu L 20-24
Rd20  Cronulla   Ende L 20-21       Newtown    Hens L 18-42 Rd19  Cronulla   Ende L 16-40
Rd21  Warriors   SunS W 48-10       Canberra   Bruc W 20-12 Rd20  Canberra   Bruc L 22-28
Rd22  Parramatta WSS  W 26-0        Parramatta WSS  L 10-32 Rd21  Parramatta Ring L 26-32
Rd23  Penrith    StAu L 22-26       Penrith    StAu D 24-24 Rd22  Penrith    Redf L 10-42
Rd24  Nth Qld    StAu W 20-10       BYE                     Rd23  BYE
Rd25  Syd Rstrs  SFS2 L 16-26

mPSF  Syd Rstrs  SFS2 W 30-14
MSF   Cronulla   SFS2 W 38-12
MF    Penrith    StAu L 12-32

            W-NSW Premiership         (W-U19)Tasha Gale Cup        (W-U17)Lisa Fiaola Cup
                              Trial Newcastle  Town L  4-12
                              Trial Cronulla   Town L  8-12 
                              Rd01  Canterbury Belm L 14-22
                              Rd02  Syd I Acad Kanw L  0-30
                              Rd03  Newcastle  Redf L  6-54
Trial Wests-Tig  Leic   Abndd Rd04  Canberra   Redf   Pspnd
                              Rd05  St George  Redf   Abndd
                              Rd04  Canberra   Redf L 14-16
Trial Wntwrthvll Ring W 20-12 Rd06  Penrith    Penr L  0-28
                              Rd07  Parramatta Redf L  0-36
Trial Norths     Kent   Abndd Rd08  Wests-Tig  Leic L  4-28
Trial Newcastle  Cess W 18-8  Rd09  BYE

Rd01  Wests-Tig  WSS  L 10-16
Rd02  Cronulla   Gosf L  0-36
Rd03  Newcastle  Redf L 20-34

Rd04  BYE
Rd05  Norths     NSO  L 14-28
Rd06  C Coast    Redf L  8-16
Rd07  Wntwrthvll HmCE W 18-12
Rd08  Mt Prtchrd Aubr D 20-20

Rd09  St Marys   HmCE D 16-16 
                                                            Rd01                    Pspnd
                                                            Rd01                    Pspnd
                                                            Rd01  Canterbury Tugh D  8-8 
                                                            Rd02  Illawarra  Tugh L  0-28
                                                            Rd03  Nthrn Div  Tugh L  8-16
                                                            Rd04  BYE
                                                            Rd05  Wstrn Div  Tugh W 16-4 

2022 Player & Team Statistics

2022 Player Representatives

2022 Fixtures


Season 2022 News

Previous Seasons

NRL 2018-22 New FTA Deal
NRL 2018-22 Broadcast Agreement
Rabbitohs Submit Heffron Final Funding Application
NRL and RLPA Agree to Collective Bargaining Agreement for 2018-22
2018-22 NSW Government SFS and Stadium Australia Upgrade Program
NRL Launches 2018-22 Strategic Plan
Cook 2020-23 Contract Extension
Tom Burgess 2020-23 Contract Extension
Gale 2020-22 Contract Extension
Walker 2021-22 Contract Extension
Arrow Signs for 2021-24
GAISF extends International Rugby League observer status for 2 years
Knight 2021-23 Contract Extension
Murray 2022-25 Contract Extension
Paulo, Taaffe, Ilias and Mamouzelos Contract Extensions
Jed Cartwright Signs for 2021-23
Sele 2021-23 Contract Extension
Graham 2022-24 Contract Extension
Johnston 2021-22 Contract Extension
Rabbitohs remain at ANZ Stadium for 2021 and 2022
Host and Milne sign for 2021-23
Menulog Rabbitohs 2021-23 Upper Rear Shoulders Sponsor
Koloamatangi 2021-23 Contract Extension
Mansour signs for 2021-22
2021-22 RLPA Agrees to Reduce NRL Player Payments by 6%
Tatola 2022-24 Contract Extension
Charity Shield Confirmed for Mudgee in 2022-23
Mitchell 2022-23 Contract Extension
Heffron Centre Plans Approved
Ilias, Taaffe, Mamouzelos, Moale, Kalo Kalo & Karapini Contract Extensions
NRL Womens Premiership Expands to 6 teams
Duncan and Fletcher sign for 2022-25
2021 COVID-19 Delta Variant Sydney Outbreak - Queensland Closes Border to Greater Sydney
2021 COVID-19 Delta Variant Sydney Outbreak - NRL Returns to Level 4 Protocols
2021 COVID-19 Delta Variant Sydney Outbreak - Victoria Close Borders to NSW and ACT
Rabbitohs 2022 Coaching Structure
Milford Signs for 2022
IRL - RLWC2021 Moved to 2022
Stadium Australia's New Southern Screen
Bijorac, Lovett and Munro 2022 Contract Extensions
Te Hau and Rahme Sign for 2022
2022 Rabbitohs Pathway Signings
2022 Rabbitohs U17 and U19 Pre-Season Squads
Heffron Centre Construction Begins

October 2021

Nicholls 2022-23 Contract Extension
2022 Female Pathways Coaches, Signings & Squads
NRL Admits Redcliffe Dolphins as 17th Team in 2023
Chee Kam Signs for 2022
Alex Johnston 2023-25 Contract Extension
NSWRL Player Points Systems
Havili Signs for 2022-23
2022 NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Pathway Squads
Koloamatangi 2024 Contract Extension
Rabbitohs Finalise 2022 Pathways Coaches and Support Staff

November 2021

Walker 2023 Contract Extension
Tass Returns for 2022
Cannon-Brookes purchases into Blackcourt
Wotif Sponsorship Extension
South Sydney Historical Society Formed

December 2021

IRL Partners with RL Record Keepers Club
MG Motor 5 year Major Sponsorship
Murray named Club Captain for 2022
Channel 9 FTA Broadcast 2023-27 Contract Extension

January 2022

France to host 2025 RL World Cup
Nicholls released at end of 2022

February 2022

NRL 2022 6-Again Rule Adjustment
IRL - Kenya awarded Observer Membership
NRL 2022 Expanded Player Pool
NRL 2022 Revision of Concusion Policy - Independant Doctors

March 2022

NRL fines Sam Burgess $30,000 and South Sydney $20,000
South Sydney Member Co. 16th Annual General Meeting
NRL 2022 Judicary Points System Retired
NRL Announces NRLW 10 team expansion

May 2022

Nikorima Signs for 2022-23
Murray and Cook New South Wales SOO I Selections
Arrow Queensland SOO I Selection

June 2022

NRL 2022 Judicary Representative and Finals Enhancements
Suluka-Fifita Returns for Season 2023-25
Rabbitohs Statement around NRLW Expansion
Murray and Cook New South Wales SOO II Selections
Arrow Queensland SOO II Selection
2022 Representative Weekend Selection
Munro, Macey, Wright, Heslin and Herring Contract Extensions
Gray, Mellars and Le Blanc Sign for 2023-24
Moale 2024-25 Contract Extension

July 2022

Suluka-Fifita Returns for Remainder of 2022
Murray and Cook New South Wales SOO III Selections
Arrow Queensland SOO III Selection
Fletcher Australian Schoolboy Selection
Harris NSW Schoolgirl Selection
IRL announces RLWC2025 Qualifying Framework

August 2022

Greece Rugby League local government recognition
Chee-Kam and Hawkins 2023 Contract Extensions

September 2022

Milne, Tass, Thompson and Lovett 2023-24 Contract Extensions
2022 South Sydney Player Awards
Ilias 2024-25 Contract Extension
MenuLog Rabbitohs 2023-25 Upper Back Jersey Sponsorship Extension

Vale 2022

Browne, Stan (Lower Grades & Board Member)
Curry, Frank Jnr
Hilliard, Bill
Horne, Larry (Trainer)
Laurie, Robert
Lintmeijer, John
Puren, Dale
Wong, Alan (Lower Grades)


2022 SSR Almanac / HOME / SEASON 2021