2024 NRL Premiership Round 3

South Sydney v Sydney Roosters

Sydney Football Stadium 2(Allianz Stadium)

Fri Mar 22, 8:00pm [Ch9/Foxtel/Kayo]

Keppie running at the line

Selected Round 3 Teams

CyberView from the Hill - Last Week

CyberView from the Hill - This Week

Late Changes

Ilias, Mamouzelos and Kennar were trimmed 24h before the game. S.Mitchell was the 19th man.

LOSS 6-48

Sydney Roosters have defeated the South Sydney Rabbitohs in a 48-6 grudge match at Allianz Stadium. An early Rabbitohs error handed the Roosters an opportunity to open the scoreboard in the fourth minute, creating an overlap for Dom Young to score in the corner. The home side went further ahead in the 15th minute with Walker standing up in the absence of Luke Keary, toing his own grubber over the line to extend the lead 16-0. On the back of two set restarts South Sydney had a chance to open their account but the Roosters defence held firm and forced an error. The Roosters had a third soon after when Tedesco lofted a pass to Young who found Walker inside to the hand the halfback a first-half double. The second half started like the first for South Sydney, handing the ball over off the kick-off and the Roosters extended their lead two minutes after the break when Sandon Smith punted the ball off the ground and Manu cashing in on the left edge. The Rabbitohs opened their account in the 51st minute with Host powering over from close range thanks to a slick pass from Cody Walker. With both of their first-choice halves on the sideline, the Roosters depth was on show in the 62nd minute when Sandon Smith and Connor Watson combined to all but seal the match. Latrell Mitchell was sin-binned for illegally crowding the ball in the in-goal and the Roosters were quick to capitalise on the advantage, with Manu strolling to push the scoreline to 42-6. Their sixth try down the Rabbitohs left side defence. Tedesco finished the remaining 8 minutes with two tries to his name to push the final score to 48-6 in favour of the Roosters.

 4 min  0-6
15 min  0-12
28 min  0-18
HT      0-18
41 min  0-24
49 min  6-24 Host try L.Mitchell goal
61 min  6-30
65 min  6-36
71 min  6-42
76 min  6-48

Host try
L.Mitchell 1 from 1 goals

Weather      Cloudy (21C)

Crowd        37,594
Referee      Ashley Klein
Touch Judges Dave Munro / Wyatt Raymond
Video        Adam Gee

Scrums        4-5 (1H  2-4 )
Penalities    5-5 (1H  2-2 )
6-Again       5-1 (1H  3-0 )

64 min Mitchell, Latrell        10SB Professional Foul

Final Line Up -                      
                                 Min Tac Pe 6A MT LA LB  Rn  DR    m Er OL   K TA  T  G/A  FG 2FG

Flbk -  1 - Mitchell, Latrell     70   3  1  -  -  1  -  15   1  131  -  -   1  -  -  1/1   -   -     [0-64,74-80] 10SB
LWng -  2 - Johnston, Alex        80   3  -  -  2  -  2  14   2  134  -  -   1  -  -  -     -   -
LCnt -  3 - Wighton, Jack         80   6  -  -  2  1  -  18   1  162  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
RCnt -  4 - Tass, Isaiah          80  11  -  -  1  -  1  12   -  127  1  -   1  -  -  -     -   -
RWng -  5 - Milne, Taane          80   4  1  -  -  -  -  16   -  150  1  2   -  -  -  -     -   -
5/8  -  6 - Walker, Cody          80  12  -  -  7  -  -  10   -   47  3  1   5  1  -  -     -   -
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Dean         80  19  -  -  5  -  -  10   -   52  -  -   9  -  -  -     -   -
Prop -  8 - Tatola, Junior        51  30  -  -  2  -  -  12   -  110  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-29,53-75]
Hook - 14 - Havili, Siliva        27  12  -  -  -  -  -   3   -   18  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-17,70-80]
Prop - 10 - Moale, Davvy          24  11  1  -  2  -  -   3   -   17  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-19,75-80]
LSRw - 11 - Koloamatangi, Keaon   80  37  -  -  1  1  -  15   -  134  2  2   -  -  -  -     -   -     
RSRw - 12 - Host, Jacob           80  29  -  -  4  -  1  13   -   95  1  1   1  -  1  -     -   -     
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron       71  55  -  1  3  -  -  12   -   82  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   - (c) [0-44,53-80]

Int  -  9 - Cook, Damien          63  36  -  -  -  -  -   6   4   48  -  1   -  -  -  -     -   -     [17-80]
Int  - 15 - Duncan, Tallis        24  17  -  -  3  -  -   3   -   18  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [29-53]
Int  - 17 - Burgess, Tom          26  17  1  -  4  -  -   7   -   70  -  1   -  -  -  -     -   -     [44-70]
Int  - 16 - Keppie, Sean          34  18  1  -  -  -  -  10   -   96  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [19-53]

Conc - 18 - Chee Kam, Michael                                                                         (DNP)

                                     320  5  1 36  3  4         1499 14  8  18  1  1  1/1   -   -

Completion Rate        - 28/40  70%

Opposition Tries       - 11

Effective 1st Tackles

 0 min  39m KO 12m \ ES Err ES-CC SS P(Moale) \\\\\
 2 min  37m ///// DHawkins kick COF \\\\\
 3 min 100m SS Err(Milne) SCR (ES TRY-L) 
 5 min  22m KO \\\\\
 8 min  11m / P ///// SS Err(Havilli) \\\\\
10 min  35m //// SS Err(Murray) \\\\\ 
12 min  64m Sh-DO ES Err ///// LMitchell kick COF (ES NO TRY)
14 min 100m ES Err SCR ///// DHawkins kick COFIG \ 51m \\\\ SS-6TG(Murray) (ES TRY-L) 
16 min  16m KO \\\\\
18 min  19m ///// DHawkins kick \\\\
21 min   0m / /// ES-6TG SCR //// 6A / Walker kick CIG
22 min  17m ES-ShDO //// 6A // SS Err(Host) SCR \\\\\ 
25 min  11m ES Err ///// DHawkins kick COF \\\\
27 min  38m //// SS Err(Walker) SCR \\\ (ES TRY-L) 
29 min  14m KO \\\\\ 
31 min  21m ///// DHawkins kick COF \\\\\
33 min  28m ///// DHawkins kick \\\\\
35 min  33m ///// 6A SS Err(Walker) SCR 10m \\ SS P(Keppie) \\\\\
38 min  30m ///// Walker kick
39 min  10m ES Err P // SS Err(Keppie)

half time

40 min  80m / SS Err(Koloamatangi) \\\\\ (ES TRY-L) 
42 min  14m KO \\\\\
45 min  16m ///// Walker kick COF \\\\\ 
47 min   7m ///// DHawkins kick COF \\\\\
49 min   0m ///// Walker kick ES-6TG /// P // TRY
51 min  53m /// SS Err(Walker) \\\\\
52 min   7m ShDO ES Err / ES-6TG SCR /// Johnston kick COF \\\\\
56 min  75m ///// Host kick Tass kick SS Err(Tass) \ 30m \\\ SS P(Burgess) \\\
59 min  69m ES Err SCR //// SS Err(Tatola) 62m \ SS-6A(Murray) \\\\\ (ES TRY) 
62 min  10m KO \\\\
64 min  92m ///// DHawkins kick COF 9m \ SS P(Milne) 38m \\\ SS P-10SB(LMItchell) \\ (ES TRY-L) 
66 min  20m KO \\
68 min  14m ES Err /// 6A // SS Err(Walker) (SS NO TRY) SCR \\\\
70 min  45m / P ///// DHawkins kick COF \\\ (ES TRY-L)
72 min  35m Sh-KO \\\\\\
75 min  88m //// SS Err(Havili) \ \\\\\ (ES TRY-M) 
79 min  35m ShKO P // 6A ///// LMitchell kick COFIG 35m 

Average effective 1st tackle location
- 39.1m - for the whole match

- 34.9m - 1st half 
- 44.7m - 2nd half 

Other NRL Round 3 Matches

34-12 Penr Penrith    b Brisbane        [Ch9/Foxtel/Kayo]
18-10 ChCh Warriors   b Canberra        [Foxtel/Kayo]
32-0  Belm Canterbury b Gold Coast      [Foxtel/Kayo]
46-24 Koga Nth Qld    b St Geo-Ill      [Foxtel/Kayo]
32-6  Leic Wests-Tig  b Cronulla        [Foxtel/Kayo]
28-24 WSS  Parramatta b Manly           [Ch9/Foxtel/Kayo]
14-12 NISC Newcastle  b Melbourne       [Foxtel/Kayo]
BYE        Dolphins

               W D  L B Diff Pt
NTH QLD        3 -  - -  +48  6
SYD RSTRS      2 -  1 -  +45  4
PENRITH        2 -  1 -  +22  4
CANBERRA       2 -  1 -  +18  4
WESTS-TIG      1 -  1 1  +16  4
MANLY          2 -  1 -  +15  4
PARRAMATTA     2 -  1 -  +14  4
DOLPHINS       1 -  1 1  +13  4
Melbourne      2 -  1 -  +10  4
Cronulla       2 -  1 -   -3  4
Warriors       1 -  2 -    -  2
Canterbury     1 -  2 -   -5  2
Newcastle      1 -  2 -  -15  2
St Geo-Ill     1 -  2 -  -36  2
Brisbane       1 -  2 -  -22  2
Gold Coast     - -  2 1  -56  2
Souths         - -  3 -  -64  -

Judiciary News

No one was charged by the match review committee.

Reserve Grade - NSW Premiership Round 3

v Sydney Roosters, 5:30pm [NSWRL TV]

WIN 28-12

Late Change - Gagai starts center, Kennar on the wing, Gordon at prop, B.Gray on the bench. T.Hodge is the concussion sub. Strong run by Thompson opened the scoring in the match as he crashed over for the first try. Sustained pressure saw first Kennar score off a lovely ball from Ilias, and the Jye Gray broke the line to score again a ten minutes later, as Souths pushed out to a commanding 16 nil lead, which they held to the break. After halftime a error from a bomb on the attack again and Teaupa put Gagai in off a lovely cutout pass. Twelve minutes later it was Teupa who put French into a gap as he scored to the right of the posts. South Sydney now led by 28 nil.

 6 min  4-0  Thompson try Ilias miss
16 min 10-0  Kennar try Ilias goal
25 min 16-0  J.Gray try Ilias goal
HT     16-0
42 min 22-0  Gagai try Ilias goal
54 min 28-0  French try Ilias goal
62 min 28-6
69 min 28-12

Thompson, Kennar, J.Gray, Gagai, French tries
Ilias 4 from 5 goals

Weather      Cloudy (23C)

Referee      Mitchell Currie
Touch Judges Jake Sutherland / Kara-Lee Nolan

Scrums     5-2 (1H  2-1 )
Penalties  3-8 (1H  1-3 )
6-Agains   0-2 (1H  0-1 )

Final Line Up -
                                 Min Tac Pe 6A MT LA LB  Rn  DR    m Er OL   K TA  T  G/A  FG 2FG
Flbk -  1 - Grey, Jye             80   5  -  -  1  1  4  20   1  271  -  2   1  1  1  -     -   -     
LWng -  2 - Burns, Braidon        80   2  -  -  -  -  -  16   4  174  2  2   -  -  -  -     -   -
LCnt -  5 - Gagai, Jacob          80   6  -  -  5  -  1  14   1  130  -  -   -  -  1  -     -   -
RCnt -  3 - Thompson, Izaac       80  10  -  -  -  1  1  13   1  150  1  2   -  -  1  -     -   -
RWng -  4 - Kennar, Richard       80   5  1  -  4  -  1  14   -  136  1  -   -  -  1  -     -   -     OR
5/8  -  6 - Teaupa, Dion          80  16  1  -  1  2  -  10   2   68  1  -   3  2  -  -     -   -
Half -  7 - Ilias, Lachlan        80  24  1  -  4  1  -  11   -   63  1  1  13  1  -  4/5   -   - 
Prop -  8 - Mitchell, Shaquai     64  20  -  1  3  -  -  14   -  145  1  1   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-32,58-80]
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter     80  39  1  1  5  -  -   9   5   66  -  -   1  -  -  -     -   - (c) 
Prop - 17 - Gordon, Yileen        34  19  -  -  1  -  -   7   -   57  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-18,64-80]
LSRw - 12 - CheeKam, Michael      58  17  -  -  2  -  -  14   -  139  -  1   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-58]
RSRw - 11 + Fletcher, Thomas      71  32  1  -  1  -  -  10   -   90  1  2   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-71]
Lock - 13 - Chapman, Chase        34  18  -  -  1  -  -   8   -   74  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-20,66-80]

Int  - 14 - Gray, Ryan            34  19  1  -  1  -  -   8   -   63  -  1   1  -  -  -     -   -     [32-66]
Int  - 15 - French, Matthew       47  21  1  -  2  -  1  13   -  115  -  2   -  -  1  -     -   -     [20-58,71-80] OR
Int  - 10 - Gray, Brock           46  28  1  -  -  -  -  12   -  151  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [18-64]
Int  - 16 - Christensen, Adam     22   9  -  -  1  -  -   1   -   12  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [58-80]

Conc - 19 - Hodge. Tyson                                                                              (DNP)

                                     290  8  2 32  5  8         1913  8 14  19  4  5  4/5   -   -

Completion Rate      - 29/38  76%

Opposition Offloads  - 12

Effective 1st Tackles

 0 min  14m KO \\\\
 1 min  71m ES Err //// SS Err(Ilias) 16m \\\\ SS P(Kennar) \\\\\
 4 min   1m / ///// Ilias kick
 6 min   0m ES Err SCR /// TRY
 8 min  11m ///// Ilias kick COF \\\\\
10 min  12m ///// Ilias kick COF \\\\\
12 min  51m //// SS Err(Fletcher) \ \\\\\\
14 min   0m ///// Ilias kick CIG
15 min   0m // TRY
18 min   5m ///// Ilias kick \\\\\
20 min  50m /// SS Err(Burns) SCR \\
23 min   0m ES Err / /// P ///// JGray kick CIG
25 min   0m ES-ShDO ES Err SCR //// TRY
28 min  22m ///// Ilias kick \\\\\
30 min  90m // SS P(Mamouzelos) 88m \\\ SS-6A(Mamouzelos) 90m \\\\\
33 min   0m / ///// Teaupa kick CIG 0m
34 min  20m ES-ShDO \\\\\
35 min  84m ///// Teaupa kick COF 19m \\ SS P(RGray) \\\\\
37 min  17m ///// Ilias kick \\\\\
39 min  70m ///// SS Err(Ilias) \
   min      ES Err //

half time

41 min   5m ///// Ilias kick
42 min   0m ES Err SCR /// TRY
45 min  80m ///// Ilias kick COF 5m \ SS P() 45m \\ SS P(French) \\\\
49 min  15m ES Err SCR ///// Ilias kick COF \\\\\
51 min   8m ///// RGray kick \\\\\
54 min   0m // P / P // TRY
57 min  11m ///// Ilias kick COF \\\\
60 min  16m ES Err ///// Mamouzelos kick ES-6TG //// SS Err(Burns) \\\\
61 min  41m //// SS Err(Ilias) \\\\\ (ES TRY-L) 
64 min  20m KO \\\ SS-6A(SMitchell) \\
67 min  69m ES Err SCR ///// Ilias kick 43m \ SS P(Ilias) \\\\ (ES TRY)
69 min  53m KO 15m \ SS P(Thompson) \\\\\
71 min  57m /// SS Err(SMitchell) SCR \\\\\
74 min  26m ///// Ilias kick COF \\\\\
78 min  45m ///// Teaupa kick 15m \ SS P(Teaupa) \\\\\
   min      ////

Average effective 1st tackle location
- 27.8m - for the whole match

- 25.9m - 1st half 
- 30.4m - 2nd half 

Other NSW Cup Round 3 Matches

34-10 Belm Penrith    b Canterbury [Foxtel/Kayo] *
42-4  Seif Canberra   b Warriors   [NSWRL TV] *
40-20 WSS  Blacktown  b Parramatta
25-24 Lidc Newtown    b Wests      [NSWRL TV] *
50-24 NISC Newcastle  b Norths
BYE        St Geo-Ill

               W D  L B Diff Pt
CANBERRA       3 -  - -  +92  6
PENRITH        3 -  - -  +50  6
NORTHS         2 -  1 -  +18  4
SOUTHS         1 -  1 1  +12  4
NEWTOWN        2 -  1 -   +9  4
BLACKTOWN      2 -  1 -   +2  4
St Geo-Ill     1 -  1 1  -10  4
Syd Rstrs      1 -  2 -    -  2
Newcastle      1 -  2 -   -4  2
Canterbury     1 -  2 -  -34  2
Wests          - -  2 1  -39  2
Warriors       1 -  2 -  -54  2
Parramatta     - -  3 -  -42  -

NSWRL U21 Jersey Flegg - Round 3

v Sydney Roosters, Wentworth Park, Sun Mar 24 3:00pm

LOSS 4-30

Late changes - Dimovitch is the concussion sub. Dungay, Macey and Herring drop off the bench.

 6 min  0-6
11 min  0-12
34 min  0-18
HT      0-18
38 min  0-24
44 min  0-30
54 min  4-30 McIntosh try B.Hawkins miss

McIntosh try
B.Hawkins 0 from 1 goals

Weather      Sunny(25C)

Referee      Paul Eden
Touch Judges Ethan Murray / Bradley Keihne

Scrums     3-5 (1H  0-3 ) 
Penalties  7-6 (1H  2-3 ) 
6-Again    0-0 (1H  0-0 )

Final Line Up -
                                 Min Tac Pe 6A MT LA LB  Rn  DR    m Er OL   K TA  T  G/A  FG 2FG
Flbk -  1 - Towns, Dane           70   7  1  -  2  -  -   8   -   70  -  2   -  -  -  -     -   -
LWng - 20 - McIntosh, Rowan       70   7  -  -  -  -  1  11   -  139  1  -   -  -  1  -     -   -
LCnt -  4 - Kaho, Carson          70   4  -  -  3  1  -  10   -  130  2  -   1  1  -  -     -   -
RCnt -  3 - Te Hau, Leon          70  20  -  -  5  -  -  12   -   88  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
RWng -  5 - Tamepo, Jeremaiah     70   4  -  -  1  -  -  10   -   78  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
5/8  -  6 - Di Bartolo, Emmanuel  70  15  1  -  3  -  -   2   -   20  3  1   6  -  -  -     -   -
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Brent        70  14  -  -  4  -  -   2   -   11  1  -   4  -  -  -/1   -   -
Prop -  8 - Reed, Noah            40  25  1  -  2  -  -   3   -   22  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-15,45-70]
Hook -  9 - Doolan, Aiden         68  26  1  -  2  -  -   5   -   51  -  -   1  -  -  -     -   -     [0-68]
Prop - 10 - Abou-Arrange, William 46  18  1  -  4  -  -  12   -  115  -  1   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-24,48-70]
LSRw - 11 - Johnson, Jared        15   4  -  -  1  -  -   1   -    2  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-15]
RSRw - 12 - King, Kayde           52  18  1  -  8  -  -   4   -   30  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-52]
Lock - 13 - Grossemy, Louis       55  28  -  -  4  -  -  11   -   71  1  1   -  -  -  -     -   - (c) [0-45,60-70]

Int  - 14 - Plath, Jordan         18   8  -  -  -  -  -   -   -    -  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [52-70]
Int  - 15 - Sullivan, Toby        45  28  -  -  3  -  -  10   -   91  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [15-60]
Int  - 16 - Alhazim, Joshua       55  13  -  -  1  -  -  12   -  127  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [15-70]
Int  - 17 - Gallo, Nathaniel      26  11  -  -  3  -  -   4   -   43  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [24-48,68-70]

Conc - 18 - Dimovitch, Aaron                                                                          (DNP)

                                     250  6  - 46  1  1         1094 14  5  12  1  1  -/1   -   -

Completion Rate      - 20/34  58%

Opposition Offloads  - 7

Other U21 Premiership Round 3 Matches

35-18 Hamm Penrith    b Canterbury
44-12 Seif Canberra   b Warriors   
24-6  Cabr Manly      b Parramatta
38-18 Lidc Wests      b Cronulla
34-12 NISC Newcastle  b Melbourne
50-12 Koga St Geo-Ill b Fiji Slkts [NSWRL TV] *

               W D  L Diff Pt
CANBERRA       3 -  -  +80  6
PENRITH        3 -  -  +39  6
CANTERBURY     2 -  1  +43  4
ST GEO-ILL     2 -  1  +36  4
NEWCASTLE      2 -  1  +34  4
MANLY          2 -  1  +20  4
Wests-Tig      2 -  1   +2  4
Souths         2 -  1  -18  4
Syd Rstrs      1 -  2  +12  2
Melbourne      1 -  2  -18  2
Cronulla       1 -  2  -20  2
Fiji Slkts     - -  3  -62  -
Parramatta     - -  3  -64  -
Warriors       - -  3  -84  -

NSWRL U19 SG Ball Cup - Round 8

v Newcastle, Cessnock Sportsground, Sat Mar 23 12:50pm

LOSS 18-34

Late changes - Tovio and Riley are out. Berryman starts fullback, Kuscu in the centre, Lolohea at second row. Risati is the concussion sub.

 7 min  6-0  T.Felsch try M.Humphries goal
18 min  6-6
22 min  6-12
27 min 12-12 S.Taylor try M.Humphries goal
HT     12-12
36 min 12-16
41 min 12-20
44 min 18-20 M.Humphries try M.Humphries goal
52 min 18-24
55 min 18-30
59 min 18-34

T.Felsch, S.Taylor, M.Humphries tries
M.Humphries 3 from 3 goals

Weather      Cloudy (24C)

Referee      Mitchell Pitscheider
Touch Judges Nathan Hillier / Wilson Hooper

Scrums        5-2 (1H  3-0 )
Penalities    5-1 (1H  2-0 )
6-Again       1-0 (1H  1-0 )

Final Line Up -
                                 Min Tac Pe 6A MT LA LB  Rn  DR    m Er OL   K TA  T  G/A  FG 2FG
Flbk - 14 - Berryman, Tylan       70   5  -  -  1  -  -  12   -   92  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
LWng -  2 - Graziani, Sam         70   4  -  -  -  -  -  11   -   95  2  1   -  -  -  -     -   -
LCnt -  1 - Kuscu, Yasin          70   8  -  -  3  -  -  15   -  182  -  2   2  -  -  -     -   -     
RCnt -  4 - Rugless, Zane         70  16  -  -  1  -  -   5   -   50  1  -   1  -  -  -     -   - (c)
RWng -  5 - Wright, Daniel        70   1  -  -  -  1  -  10   -   95  -  -   -  1  -  -     -   -
5/8  -  6 - Nosa, Markatato       70  17  1  -  -  -  -   2   -   20  -  -   6  -  -  -     -   -
Half -  7 - Humphries, Matthew    70  18  -  -  1  -  1   8   -  105  -  1  11  -  1  3/3   -   -     
Prop -  8 - Sele, Setefano        37  14  -  -  1  -  -  13   -  136  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-13,46-70]
Hook -  9 - Taylor, Samuel        54  26  -  -  1  -  1   3   -   28  -  -   -  -  1  -     -   -     [0-46,64-70]
Prop - 10 - Felsch, Tavis         46  27  -  -  4  -  -   9   -   77  -  -   -  -  1  -     -   -     [0-46]
LSRw - 16 - Lolohea, Sione        28  12  -  -  1  -  -   7   -   71  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-21,63-70]
RSRw - 11 - Heslin, Mateus        70  31  -  -  2  -  -  10   -  105  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
Lock - 13 - Lua, Daniel           37  19  -  -  1  -  -   5   -   48  1  1   1  1  -  -     -   -     [0-16,51-70]

Int  - 19 - Smith, Bailey         24  12  -  -  1  -  -   1   -    1  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [46-70]
Int  - 15 - Toevai, Kynan         30  15  -  -  -  -  -   6   -   49  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [21-51]
Int  - 17 - Ibrahim, Mikael       50  19  -  -  3  -  -   6   -   60  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [13-63]
Int  - 20 + Saracoglu, Salih      48  26  -  -  5  -  -   6   -   52  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [16-64]

Conc - 18 - Risati, Lennox                                                                            (DNP)

                                     270  1  - 25  1  2         1273  6  5  21  2  3  3/3   -   -

Completion Rate      - 27/32  84%

Opposition Offloads  - 3

Other U19 Round 8 Matches

32-26 SMry Penrith    b Melbourne
42-16 Kirk Syd Rstrs  b Wests     
36-16 Guil Parramatta b Norths    [NSWRL TV] *
36-10 Leic Manly      b Balmain
30-30 Puke Warriors   d Cronulla
46-16 Hamm Canterbury b Illawarra
54-16 Fshw St George  b Canberra

               W D  L Diff Pt
SYD RSTRS      8 -  - +139 16
ST GEORGE      6 -  2 +112 12
NEWCASTLE      6 -  2 +106 12
CANTERBURY     5 1  2 +102 11
PARRAMATTA     5 -  3  +64 10
ILLAWARRA      5 -  3  +30 10
Wests          4 1  3  +24  9
Cronulla       4 1  3  +20  9
Canberra       4 -  4  -48  8
Warriors       3 1  4  +40  7
Penrith        3 1  4  -22  7
Souths         3 -  5  -52  6
Melbourne      2 1  5  -52  5
Manly          2 -  6  -76  4
Norths         1 -  7 -210  2
Balmain        - -  8 -177  -

NSWRL U17 Matthews Cup - Round 8

BYE


Other U17 Round 8 Matches

28-24 SMry Penrith    b Newcastle
Pspnd WyWy C Coast    v Melbourne
32-22 Kirk Wests      b Syd Rstrs
34-10 Guil Parramatta b Norths    [NSWRL TV]
30-4  Brok Manly      b Balmain
40-10 Puke Cronulla   b Warriors
52-6  Hamm Canterbury b Illawarra
34-14 Fshw Canberra   b St George

               W D  L B Diff Pt
WESTS          7 -  - 1 +136 16
CANTERBURY     6 1  - 1 +176 15
PARRAMATTA     6 1  - 1 +115 15
SYD RSTRS      5 -  2 1  +72 12
CRONULLA       5 -  2 1  +55 12
MANLY          4 -  3 1  +12 10
Warriors       4 -  3 1  -25 10
Central Coast  3 -  3 1   +3  8 **
Newcastle      3 -  4 1    -  8
Penrith        4 -  4 -   -6  8
Melbourne      2 1  3 1   -4  7 **
Souths         2 -  5 1   +9  6
Canberra       2 -  5 1  -52  6
Illawarra      2 -  5 1  -74  6
St George      2 -  5 1 -116  6
Norths         - 1  6 1 -119  3
Balmain        - -  7 1 -184  2

** - postponed

NSWRL Womens U19 Tarsha Gale Cup - Round 8

v Wests-Tigers, Kirkham Oval, Sat Mar 23 11:30am

LOSS 8-26

Late changes - Dumas starts at prop, Hunt at second row, Winters on the bench. Clark is the concussion sub.

 3 min  0-6
21 min  0-10
28 min  0-14
HT      0-14
33 min  4-14 S.Lyons try A.Ritchie miss
39 min  4-20
43 min  8-20 S.Lyons try A.Ritchie miss
50 min  8-26

S.Lyons 2 tries
A.Ritchie 0 from 2 goals

Weather      Cloudy (22C)

Referee      Matthew Gomes
Touch Judges Patrick Fosse / Tristan Brooker

Scrums       7-4 (1H  5-3 )
Penalities   3-4 (1H  0-3 )
6-Again      0-0 (1H  0-0 )
 
Final Line Up -
                                 Min Tac Pe 6A MT LA LB  Rn  DR    m Er OL   K TA  T  G/A  FG 2FG
Flbk -  1 - Coote, Georgie        60  11  -  -  3  1  -   7   -   56  -  -   -  1  -  -     -   -
Wing -  2 - Sagagi, Lotomau       60   2  -  -  3  -  -   9   -   97  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
Cntr -  3 - Lyons, Shanelle       60   4  -  -  2  -  2   8   -   95  -  -   -  -  2  -     -   -
Cntr -  4 - Wells, Natayah        60  11  -  -  2  -  1   7   -   96  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
Wing -  5 - McCarney, Haleigh     60   1  -  -  1  -  -   3   -   43  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
5/8  -  2 - Osland, Ava           60  12  -  -  1  -  1   6   -   86  1  -   1  -  -  -     -   - (c)    
Half -  6 - Matoe, Keturah        50   4  2  -  1  -  -   2   -   24  -  -   3  -  -  -     -   -     [0-50]
Prop -  8 - Dungay, Sophia        33   7  -  -  -  -  -   9   -   94  -  3   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-13,30-50]
Hook -  9 - Langer, Mikayla       60  12  -  -  5  1  -  10   -   77  2  1   -  1  -  -     -   -     
Prop - 15 - Dumas, Nyokah         36  18  -  -  4  -  -   5   -   37  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-22,46-60]
SRow - 10 - Hunt, Jamiah          60  12  1  -  4  -  -  10   -   83  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
SRow - 12 - Brookes, Charli       60  11  -  -  6  -  -   7   -   51  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
Lock - 11 - Ritchie, Abbie        37  15  1  -  4  -  -   7   -   63  -  1   3  -  -  -/2   -   -     [0-17,30-60]

Int  - 16 - Kurnoth, Zoe          27   9  -  -  1  -  -   5   -   44  -  1   -  -  -  -     -   -     [13-30,50-60]
Int  - 11 - Winters, Melisha      24   5  -  -  -  -  -   -   -    -  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [22-46] Claire
Int  - 17 - Roberts-Hickling, C   20   3  -  -  -  -  -   4   -   23  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [50-60]
Int  - 22 - Situa, Milahn         13   1  -  -  -  1  -   1   -    4  -  -   2  -  -  -     -   -     [17-30]

Conc - 18 - Clark, Tegan                                                                              (DNP)

                                     138  4  - 37  3  4          980 10  6   9  2  2  -/2   -   -

Completion Rate      - 18/24  75%

Opposition Offloads  - 6

Other W-U19 Round 8 Matches

48-12 Guil Parramatta b Norths     [NSWRL TV]
62-0  SMry Illawarra  b Penrith
36-14 Cess Newcastle  b Cronulla
14-12 Brok Syd I Admy b Manly
34-10 Fshw Canberra   b St George
BYE        Canterbury

               W D  L B Diff Pt
ILLAWARRA      7 -  - 1 +282 16
SYD I ACDY     7 -  1 - +212 14
CANTERBURY     6 -  1 1 +184 14
MANLY          4 2  1 1 +112 12
NEWCASTLE      4 1  2 1  +90 11
CRONULLA       4 1  2 1  +60 11
Canberra       3 -  4 1   -6  8
Parramatta     3 -  4 1  -28  8
Wests-Tig      3 -  4 1  -72  8
Penrith        2 -  5 1 -188  6
Souths         1 -  6 1 -138  4
Norths         - -  7 1 -200  2
St George      - -  7 1 -326  2

NSWRL Womens U17 Lisa Fiaola Cup - Round 8

v Wests-Tigers, 10:00am

LOSS 0-38

Late Changes - J.Brightwell is out. Sefo and Aloalii started prop, Loleni in the second row, Zapantis at lock. Makalio-Harris on the bench. South Sydney played with 16 players and no concussion sub.

 2 min  0-6
19 min  0-10
23 min  0-14
HT      0-14
33 min  0-20
37 min  0-24
43 min  0-30
53 min  0-34
56 min  0-38

no tries
no goals

Weather      Cloudy (20C)

Referee      Callum Rigby
Touch Judges William Perrott / Tom Rynehart

Scrums       7-6 (1H  5-1 )
Penalities   2-9 (1H  0-3 )
6-Again      0-0 (1H  0-0 )

Final Line Up -
                                 Min Tac Pe 6A MT LA LB  Rn  DR    m Er OL   K TA  T  G/A  FG 2FG
Flbk -  1 - Dower, Tahlya         60  15  -  -  6  -  -   4   -   31  3  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
LWng -  2 + Zabat, Aaliyah        57   1  -  -  1  -  -   4   -   44  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-57]
LCnt -  3 - Churchill, Ella       60  15  -  -  3  -  -   3   -   17  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
RCnt -  4 - Chappell, April       60  20  2  -  5  -  -   6   -   45  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -
RWng -  5 - Talanoa, Markaylah    60   4  -  -  1  -  -   7   -   59  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
5/8  -  6 - Manu, Keilani         19   3  -  -  2  -  -   1   -   10  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-19]
Half -  7 - McGregor, Kiara       60  12  2  -  6  -  -   4   -   38  1  -   5  -  -  -     -   - (c)
Prop - 12 - Aloalii, Jessamine    60   7  -  -  2  -  -   8   -   95  1  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
Hook -  9 - Casey, Amalia         60  21  -  -  5  -  -   3   -   22  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
Prop - 16 - Sefo, Veronica        25   5  -  -  1  -  -   7   -   53  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-12,30-40,57-60] 
RSRw -  8 - Loleni, Victoria      40  14  1  -  1  -  -   5   -   43  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-30,40-60]
LSRw - 13 - Brightwell, Sophia    60  22  -  -  5  -  -   1   -    1  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     
Lock - 14 - Zapantis, Josephine   45  29  2  -  1  -  -   6   -   35  2  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [0-45]

Int  - 15 - McGannon, Lilli       41  13  -  -  2  -  -   1   -    8  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [19-60]
Int  - 10 - Makalio-Harris, L     38  14  2  -  4  -  -   6   -   64  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [12-60] (Leilani)
Int  - 17 - Gordon, Aliyah        15   4  -  -  -  -  -   1   -    6  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     [45-60]
Int  -                             -   -  -  -  -  -  -   -   -    -  -  -   -  -  -  -     -   -     (DNP)

Conc -                                                                                                (DNP) 

                                     205  9  - 45  -  -          579 13  -   5  -  -  -     -   -

Completion Rate      - 8/19  42%

Opposition Offloads  - 6

Other W-U17 Round 8 Matches

40-4  Guil Parramatta b Norths     [NSWRL TV]
30-6  SMry Illawarra  b Penrith    
22-0  Cess Newcastle  b Cronulla
44-8  Brok Syd Rstrs  b Manly
42-4  Fshw C Coast    b St George
BYE        Canterbury

               W D  L B Diff Pt
CANTERBURY     7 -  - 1 +332 16
ILLAWARRA      6 -  1 1 +122 14
PARRAMATTA     5 -  2 1 +118 12
CENTRAL COAST  5 -  2 1  +84 12
WESTS-TIG      5 -  2 1  +68 12
SYD RSTRS      5 -  3 -  +84 10
Newcastle      4 -  3 1  +62 10
Cronulla       2 -  5 1  -42  6
Penrith        2 -  5 1  -70  6
Manly          2 -  5 1 -140  6
Souths         1 1  5 1  -96  5
Norths         1 1  5 1 -210  5
St George      - -  7 1 -310  2

NRL Premiership Round 3 & Juniors Round 8 Post Game Analysis

Ref - SSFC [Viewed 23 Mar 2024] / FN-1 / FN-3


2024 SSR Almanac / HOME / ABBREVIATIONS / RETURN