South Sydney Season 2018 Results


  (FG)NRL Telstra Premiership   (RG)Intrust NSW Premiership         (U20)Jersey Flegg Cup              (U18)SG Ball Cup   (U16)Harold Matts Cup
                                                                                          Trial Cronulla   Ersk L  0-24 Cronulla   Ersk L  8-20 
                              Trial Cabramatta Cabr W 36-4 
                                                                                          Trial C Coast    Ersk W 21-6  C Coast    Ersk W 15-12
                                                                                          Trial Balmain    Ersk W 40-16 Balmain    Ersk L 14-24 
                              Trial Wntwrthvll Ring D 12-12       Parramatta Ring L 12-22 Rd01  Canberra   Belc L 12-48 Canberra   Belc W 28-22 
Tour  Wigan      StAu W 18-8  Trial Newcastle  Redf W 32-16       Newcastle  Ersk L  8-16 Rd02  Illawarra  Redf L 16-26 Illawarra  Redf L 16-34 
ChSh  St Geo-Ill Mudg W 22-18 Trial St Geo-Ill RCst L  8-16       St Geo-Ill RCst W  6-4  Rd03  St George  Redf W 40-22 St George  Redf W 26-24 
                                                                                          Rd04  Parramatta Cabr L 12-24 Parramatta Cabr L  6-54 
Rd01  Warriors   PthS L 20-32       Warriors   MtSm L 22-30       Warriors   MtSm W 24-16 Rd05  Norths     Redf D 24-24 Norths     Redf W 32-26 
Rd02  Penrith    Penr L 14-18       Penrith    Penr L 24-30       Penrith    Penr L 18-28 Rd06  Syd Rstrs  Redf L 10-44 Syd Rstrs  Redf W 26-16 
Rd03  Manly      StAu W 34-6        St Geo-Ill RCst L  4-22       St Geo-Ill RCst L 18-44 Rd07  Canterbury Redf L 22-56 Canterbury Redf L 14-42
Rd04  Canterbury StAu W 20-16       BYE                           Penrith    Penr L 18-25 Rd08  C Coast    Kanw L 14-36 C Coast    Kanw L 10-24
Rd05  St Geo-Ill Koga L 12-16       Newcastle  NISC W 28-10       Newcastle  NISC L 14-36 Rd09  Balmain    Leic   Abndd Balmain    Leic L 12-54
Rd06  Syd Rstrs  SFS  W 26-14       Wests      NSO  W 25-24       Wests-Tig  NSO  W 28-6 
Rd07  Canberra   Gosf W 42-22       Mt Prtchrd Gosf L 18-22       Mt Prtchrd NSO  W 26-12
Rd08  Brisbane   StAu L 20-24       Newcastle  NSO  W 30-10       Newcastle  NSO  L 18-28
Rd09  Newcastle  NISC W 36-18       Newtown    Hens D 22-22       
Rd10  St Geo-Ill StAu W 24-10       Penrith    NSO  L 14-38       
Rd11  Nth Qld    Town W 20-19       Blacktown  NSO  L 24-42 Rd09  Manly      Leic L 24-30
Rd12  Warriors   MtSm W 30-10       Wntwrthvll Ring W 16-10 Rd10  Parramatta Ring L 14-46
Rd13  Cronulla   StAu W 22-14       St Geo-Ill NSO  L 10-28 Rd11  Manly      NSO  W 30-4 
Rd14  Gold Coast Robi W 18-16       Canterbury NSO  L 10-20 Rd12  Canterbury NSO    Pspnd
Rd15  Parramatta StAu W 42-24       Wests      Camp L 10-12 Rd13  Wests-Tig  Camp L 16-42

Rd16  Nth Qld    Crns W 21-20       Wyong      Kanw W 44-22 Rd12  Canterbury NSO  L  6-30
Rd17  BYE                           Blacktown  Layb L  0-32 Rd14  Syd Rstrs  NSO  L 18-34
Rd18  Canterbury StAu W 24-6        Newtown    NSO  D 28-28 Rd15  Cronulla   NSO  L 12-48
Rd19  Wests-Tig  StAu L  6-22       BYE                     Rd16  St Geo-Ill NSO  L 16-46
Rd20  Parramatta StAu W 26-20       Mt Prtchrd Aubr W 34-6  Rd17  Mt Prtchrd Aubr L 10-38
Rd21  Melbourne  StAu W 30-20       Wyong      NSO  W 36-22 Rd18  BYE
Rd22  Syd Rstrs  StAu L 14-18       Wntwrthvll NSO  L 30-36 Rd19  Cronulla   NSO  L 10-36
Rd23  Brisbane   Lang L 18-38       Canterbury StAu L 28-42 Rd20  Canterbury Belm L  6-32
Rd24  Canberra   Bruc L 12-24       Warriors   NSO  L 22-24 Rd21  Warriors   NSO  L  6-30
Rd25  Wests-Tig  StAu W 51-10

MPSF  Melbourne  MRSt L 28-29
MSF   St Geo-Ill StAu W 13-12
MF    Syd Rstrs  SFS  L  4-12

            W-NSW Premiership         (W-U18)Tasha Gale Cup
                              Trial Cronulla   Ersk D 24-24
                              Trial Syd RIA    Ersk L      

                              Rd01  Canberra   Belc W 46-10
                              Rd02  Illawarra  Redf L 20-50
                              Rd03  St George  Redf L 22-36
                              Rd04  BYE
                              Rd05  Parramatta Redf W 30-24
                              Rd06  Syd RIA    Redf W 22-12
Rd01  Newcastle  Redf W 54-4  Rd07  Canterbury Redf L 20-44
Rd02  Canterbury StAu W 46-8  Rd08  Newcastle  Kanw L 12-46
Rd03  Cronulla-C ShAc W 40-6  Rd09  Wests-Tig  Leic L  4-62
Rd04  Cabramatta Cabr W 24-18 mPSF  St George  Koga L  8-58
Rd05  Norths     Ersk W 32-4 
Rd06  Mt Prtchrd StAu W 26-8 
Rd07  BYE
Rd08  Penrith-Br StAu D 18-18
Rd09  Wntwrthvll Norf W 78-2 
Rd10  Newcastle  Kanw L  4-24
Rd11  BYE
Rd12  Canterbury Belm D 14-14
Rd13  Cabramatta Redf W 28-14
Rd14  Norths     NSO  W 40-4 

MSF   Mt Prtchrd Leic L 12-14
F     Cabramatta Leic W 26-12
GF    Mt Prtchrd StAu L 10-12


2018 Player Statistics

2018 Player Representatives

2018 Fixtures


Season 2018 News

NRL 2018-22 New FTA Deal
Murray Signs for 2016-9
Burgess Twins 2018 Contract Extensions
Sam Burgess Returns for 2016-8
NRL 2018-22 Broadcast Agreement
Crichton 2017-18 Contract Extension
Heffron Training Base Relocation Planned for 2018
Walker 2017-18 Contract Extension
Jennings, Burns, Fuiamono, Tracey Sign for 2017-8
Farah Signs for 2017-18
Inglis 2018-20 Contract Extension
Hymel Hunt 2017-18 Contract Extension
Reynolds 2018-21 Contract Extension
Cook 2018-19 Contract Extension
Taukamo, Tapai-Aveai, Doueihi Sign for 2017-19
Musgrove 2018-20 Contract Extension
NRL 2018 NYC Replaced by Two State Competitions
NRL Clubs 2018-21 Funding Agreement
Talakai, Hiroti, Graham 2017-9 Contract Extensions
Turner 2018-9 Contract Extension
RLIF 2018 Emerging Nations World Championship
RLIF 2021 RLWC Qualifiication Process
Rabbitohs Submit Heffron Final Funding Application
Gagai Signs for 2018-21
Britt, Arthars Sign for 2018-19
Johnston 2018-20 Contract Extension
NRL Suspends 9s Carnival and All Star Matches in 2018
2018 Wigan Trial announced
2018 New Perth Stadium Opening - Double-Header
NRL Introduces Football Operations Cap for 2018
Seibold Appointed 2018-19 Head Coach
Sutton 2018 Contract Extension
Gentle Appointed 2018-19 Assistant Coach
Johnstone 2018-20 Contract Extension
Rodwell 2018-20 Contract Extension
Ta'avale 2018-19 Contract Extension
Hawkins 2018-19 Contract Extension
2018-19 Rabbitohs-Bears Extend Partnership - Bears takeover U20s
2018 Coaching Support Staff Appointments
Nicholls Signs for 2018
Josh Cook 2018-19 Contract Extension
NSWRL Centre of Excellence construction begins
Kennar Signs for 2018-19
Souths Juniors 2018 U18 and U16 Train-On Squads
Gagan and Martin Sign for 2018
NRL and RLPA Agree to Collective Bargaining Agreement for 2018-22
Inglis joins 2018 NRL Competition Committee
2018-22 NSW Government SFS and Stadium Australia Upgrade Program
Heffron Update - NSW Government commit $40 mil to minor works
NRL Launchs Womens Premiership for 2018
NRL and RLPA Agree to End 10-day Cooling Off Peiod
Brittain and Tatola Sign for 2018
Leuleni Signs for 2018
NSW Government commits $8 mil to Heffron
Kelly new Player Wellbeing Manager
2018 Bears ISP and U20 Squads
2018 NSWRL Womens RL Expansion, new W-U16 Carnival
RLIF obtains GAISF Observer Status
NSWRL Re-Introduces U20 Jersey Flegg Cup in 2018
NRL Adjusts Stripping Rule for 2018
Walker 2019-20 Contract Extension
South Sydney Member Co. 12th Annual General Meeting
NRL Revises Hall of Fame
CEO Solly comments on Government Stadia Policy
NRL Launches 2018-22 Strategic Plan
NRL Launches Womens NRL and rejects Souths application
NSW Government Revises Stadia Plans
NRL Launches NRL Touch Football Premiership
Doueihi 2019-21 Contract Extension
Allan Signs for 2019-21
NRL Adjusts Dummy-Half Deliberate Passing into Tackler Ruling for 2018
Cook and Crichton NSW SOO I Selections
Inglis Queensland State of Origin Captain Selection
Gagai Queensland State of Origin Selection
O'Mealey, Simon, Studdon, Caldwell, Riley, Uliburutu NSW City - Womens Championship Selections
Grimes, Nean, Davis-Welsh, McGrady NSW Country - Womens Championship Selections
Burns and Tracey 2019 Contract Extension
Martin, Talakai Released Pre-Jun 30 2018
NRL Introduces Foul Play Sin Bin Immediately in 2018
NRL Introduces Representative Injury Salary Cap Releif in 2018
Studdon Womens NSW State of Origin Captain Selection
O'Mealey, Simon, Riley, Davis-Welsh NSW - Womens State of Origin Selections
Kennar Released at end of 2018
Farah Released Pre-Jun 30 2018
Sam, Tom and George Burgess England Denver Test Selections
Jennings and Tatola Tonga Pacific Test Selections
Cook and Crichton NSW SOO II Selections
Inglis and Gagai Queensland SOO II Selections
Brittain, Britt and Hiroti NSW Residents Selection
McIlwrick Signs for Rest of 2018 and 2019
Cook and Crichton NSW SOO III Selections
Gagai Queensland SOO III Selection
Rodwell and Johnstone U20s SOO Selections
Rabbitohs Tag South-East Junior OzTag Partnership
NSWRL and NSW-CRL to Re-Merge in 2021
Rabbitohs Pathways Return in 2019
Tatola, Nichols, Gagan 2019 Contract Extensions
Dillon and Bayley Sironen sign for 2019-20
Sam Burgess 2019-23 Contract Extension
Heffron Update - Construction to begin in 2019
Damien Cook - NSWRL Peoples Choice Award
Damien Cook - RLPA 13 Dream Team - Hooker of the Year
Damien Cook - Dally M - Provan-Summons People Choice Award
Anthony Seibold - Dally M - Coach of the Year
Damien Cook - Dally M - Hooker of the Year


HOME / LAST YEAR