South Sydney Season 2023 Results


  (FG)NRL Telstra Premiership                  (RG)NSW Cup          (U21)Jersey Flegg Cup              (U19)SG Ball Cup         (U17)Harold Matts Cup
                                                                                          Trial Cronulla   CSHS D  8-8        Cronulla   CSHS W 24-8  
                                                                                          Trial Penrith    MrcF L 12-36       Penrith    MrcF D 12-12 
                                                                                                                              C Coast    MrcF W  8-4  
                                                                                          Trial Balmain    MrcF W 42-22       Balmain    MrcF L 12-18 
                              Trial Wests      Lidc W 44-0                                Rd01  Warriors   Redf L  8-10       BYE 
Pre01 Manly      Gosf L 28-30                               Trial Manly      Masc L  8-12 Rd02  Canterbury Redf L 14-32       Canterbury Redf L 20-36 
Pre02 St Geo-Ill Mudg W 42-24 Trial St Geo-Ill Mudg W 28-10       St Geo-Ill Masc W 24-12 Rd03  Wests      Kirk L  4-50       Wests      Kirk L 12-32 
                                                                                          Rd04  Newcastle  Kuri L  4-42       Newcastle  Kuri W 24-22 
Rd01  Cronulla   Ende W 27-18       Newtown    Hens L  6-26       Cronulla   Ende L  6-24 Rd05  Cronulla   Ende L 16-32       Cronulla   Ende D 18-18 
Rd02  Penrith    Penr L 10-16       Penrith    Penr L 20-30       Penrith    Penr W 17-16 Rd06  Penrith    Penr L 22-40       Penrith    Penr D 24-24 
Rd03  Syd Rstrs  SFS2 L 18-20       Syd Rstrs  Went L 16-38       Syd Rstrs  Went L 20-30 Rd07  Balmain    Redf L 20-26       Balmain    Redf W 22-10 
Rd04  Manly      StAu W 13-12       Blacktown  StAu W 26-12       Manly      StAu W 25-22 Rd08  Manly      Redf W 29-28       Manly      Redf W 30-12 
Rd05  Melbourne  StAu L 10-18       BYE                           BYE                     Rd09  St George  Redf W 32-24       St George  Redf L 24-30 
Rd06  Canterbury StAu W 50-16       Canterbury StAu L 22-26       Canterbury Belm W 24-16                     
Rd07  Dolphins   LngS W 36-14       Norths     NSO  L 10-40       Melbourne  Crly W 21-14                     
Rd08  Penrith    StAu W 20-18       Penrith    StAu W 18-16       Penrith    Redf D 24-24                     
Rd09  Brisbane   LngS W 32-6        Canberra   Wagg L 16-22       Canberra   Wagg L  4-22                     
Rd10  Melbourne  LngS W 28-12       Syd Rstrs  NSO  W 28-26                            
Rd11  Wests-Tig  StAu W 20-0        Wests      StAu W 26-22 Rd10  Wests-Tig  Masc W 24-20              
Rd12  Parramatta SFS2 L 16-36       Parramatta SFS2 L 16-26 Rd11  Parramatta Masc W 32-20              
Rd13  Canberra   StAu L 26-33       Canberra   StAu W 26-20 Rd12  Canberra   StAu L 18-32              
Rd14  Gold Coast Robi               Warriors   Redf         Rd13  Melbourne  Redf                      

            W-NSW Premiership         (W-U19)Tasha Gale Cup        (W-U17)Lisa Fiaola Cup
Trial Cronulla   CSHS L 10-14 Trial Cronulla   CSHS L 10-20
Trial St George  Masc D 16-16 Trial Penrith    Masc W-16-8 
Trial Wntwrthvll Ring         Trial Norths     MrcF W 26-6 

Rd01  Illawarra  Woll L 16-30       BYE
Rd02  Canterbury Redf L 12-16       Canterbury Redf L 16-30
Rd03  Wests-Tig  Krk2 L 22-23       Wests-Tig  Krk2 W 26-0 
Rd04  Newcastle  Kuri W 16-12       Newcastle  Kuri L  6-22
Rd05  Cronulla   CrHS L 10-14       Cronulla   CrHS L 10-20
Rd06  BYE                           Penrith    Penr L  0-28 Rd01  Penrith    Wind L  8-44
Rd07  C Coast    Redf L 14-24       Syd I Acdy Redf L  0-44 Rd02  Cronulla   MrcF W 52-0 
Rd08  Wntwrthvll Redf W 14-12       Manly      Ersk W 30-8  Rd03  Manly      Ersk W 20-12
Rd09  St George  Redf W 24-4        Canberra   Redf L 22-24 Rd04  Wests-Tig  Leic L 14-20
Rd10  Mt Prtchrd Aubr L 10-40
Rd11  Norths     NSO  L  0-70

2023 Player & Team Statistics

2023 Player Representatives

2023 Fixtures

As It Happenned(Preview/Team List/Match Report/Post Game Analysis)


Season 2023 News

Previous Seasons

Cook 2020-23 Contract Extension
Tom Burgess 2020-23 Contract Extension
Arrow Signs for 2021-24
Knight 2021-23 Contract Extension
Murray 2022-25 Contract Extension
Jed Cartwright Signs for 2021-23
Sele 2021-23 Contract Extension
Graham 2022-24 Contract Extension
Host and Milne sign for 2021-23
Menulog Rabbitohs 2021-23 Upper Rear Shoulders Sponsor
Koloamatangi 2021-23 Contract Extension
Tatola 2022-24 Contract Extension
Charity Shield Confirmed for Mudgee in 2022-23
Mitchell 2022-23 Contract Extension
Ilias, Taaffe, Mamouzelos, Moale, Kalo Kalo & Karapini Contract Extensions
Duncan and Fletcher sign for 2022-25
Heffron Centre Construction Begins
NRL Admits Redcliffe Dolphins as 17th Team in 2023
Alex Johnston 2023-25 Contract Extension
Havili Signs for 2022-23
Koloamatangi 2024 Contract Extension
Walker 2023 Contract Extension
MG Motor 5 year Major Sponsorship
Channel 9 FTA Broadcast 2023-27 Contract Extension
France to host 2025 RL World Cup
NRL Announces NRLW 10 team expansion
Suluka-Fifita Returns for Season 2023-25
Rabbitohs Statement around NRLW Expansion
Munro, Macey, Wright, Heslin and Herring Contract Extensions
Gray, Mellars and Le Blanc Sign for 2023-24
Moale 2024-25 Contract Extension
IRL announces RLWC2025 Qualifying Framework
Chee-Kam and Hawkins 2023 Contract Extensions
Milne, Tass, Thompson and Lovett 2023-24 Contract Extensions
Ilias 2024-25 Contract Extension
MenuLog Rabbitohs 2023-25 Upper Back Jersey Sponsorship Extension
South Sydney 2023 Junior Summer Squads

November 2022

Shaq Mitchell 2023-24 Contract Extension
IRL confirms RLWC2025 Qualifying
South Sydney 2023 Senior Player & Coaching Squads

December 2022

Damien Cook 2024-25 Contract Extension
Latrell Mitchell 2024-27 and Walker 2024-25 Contract Extensions
NRL 2023 Salary Cap Changes

January 2023

NRL 2023 Rule Amendments
Havili 2024-25 Contract Extension
2023 Rabbitohs All-Star Selections

February 2023

South Sydney Member Co. 17th Annual General Meeting

March 2023

South Sydney 2023 Lisa Fiaola Cup Squad Finalised
Missing First Grade Premiership Players Recognised
NRL Changes to Head Injury Protocols
Burgess 2024 Contract Extension
Host 2024-25 Contract Extension

April 2023

Rabbitohs NRL Training relocates to Heffron Centre
IRL awards North Macedonia and Slovakia Observer Membership
Wighton signs for 2024-27

May 2023

NRL Issues Rabbitohs $15k Breach Notice
France withdraws from RLWC2025
Inaugural Eric Simms Medal

Vale 2023

Lyons, Mark G.
Mossman, Vic
Sattler, John
Wheelhouse, Paul (Lower Grades)


2023 SSR Almanac / HOME / SEASON 2022